Hands go numb a lot. Am I properly medicated?

Hello everyone, for the past 6-9 months I have found that my hands go numb and tingly easily. They just need to be in one position for more than 30 seconds. It happens all through the night, sometimes waking me up. Before I was diagnosed I had terribly painful carpal tunnel syndrome in both hands but got rid of it through medication. Is it normal for me to be getting numb but not painful hands? I’m on 125 mcg per day and had a tsh of 3.2 when last checked. It’s been very slowly creeping up for the last 2 years. The doc wouldn’t check the other things. Should I insist on getting a more comprehensive set of bloods done?

27 Replies
oldestnewest

Auntbessy,

You are undermedicated to have TSH 3.2. Ask for a dose increase.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.3 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

5 likes
Reply

Is it normal for someone’s dose to increase slowly over time? Doesn’t that mean more of my thyroid is being destroyed or perhaps I’m not converting T4 to T3 so well?

Reply

Auntybessy,

Yes, dose will usually need increasing periodically as thyroid function declines.

4 likes
Reply

What are most people on? Do it ever level out?

Reply

Auntbessy,

Well eventually thyroid will pack in so you'll be on a stable dose then.

Reply

That’s pretty depressing. I wonder if many people manage to fully heal themselves like Isabella Wentz suggests?!

Reply

Auntbessy,

Unless it is a viral thyroiditis or post partum thyroiditis I think very few hypothyroid patients can heal themselves.

Reply

It's good to hear your carpal tunnel symptoms eased after medication, as Clutter says your TSH indicates you may need an increase, you should ask for FT4 & FT3 tests too. In my case supplementing Vitamin D helped immensely and tingling/pins & needles can be a sign of low B12 - have you had vital minerals tested? (along with irons/ferritin & folate) J :D

4 likes
Reply

I will ask for ft4 and ft3. They are funny about doing anything other than tsh tho. I did have very low ferritin but have been taking iron for this for the past 2 months. I think my b12 and d were ok.

Reply

It's probably the NHS lab that won't do FT4 & especially FT3 if the TSH is still in range - which is why a lot of us pay privately to have the tests we want, I'm afraid. If you're taking iron you probably need Vit D & B12 too - we're usually low in most vitamins. GP's tend to prescribe on the low side, if at all.

2 likes
Reply

I will look into private tests then. Bit concerned my doc won’t follow the results tho and they won’t prescribe any more levothyroxine! Worth trying tho

1 like
Reply

It sounds like your carpal tunnel playing up ...it’s a simple op -only takes minutes and is done under local anaesthetic ..instant relief. Think you need to go back to your GP as it won’t go away with medication if it is that

Reply

Just to add that I had this symptom for years until I have been settled on T3.

Reply

I agree with Clutter’s reply. Once I was on the correct dose of levothyroxine my carpal tunnel (and other symptoms) became less prominent. I think I will always get it at night though on and off

Reply

Please get your B12 tested before you supplement!! It is important to get your blood test results yourself, get them printed. You would be surprised how often they say they’re fine but aren’t!

Medichecks and Blue Horizon have good tests that are simple, comprehensive and not too expensive. Covering all thyroid, Ferritin, folate, B12 and Vit D. I’m sure a lovely person will put links up for you.

1 like
Reply

Just to add to everyones good advice, I had numbness in both hands even though my TSH was very low and T4 at the top of the range. My B12 was low in range at 308 [range 180-900]. The GP did not want to listen about B12 so I started supplementing myself. Amongst many other symptoms of B12 deficiency, the numbness was the first one to go. It just took few weeks if I remember correctly, and it never came back since. I still take B12 and B complex daily. Maybe it would be worth trying to increase B12 a bit, even if its in range right now... All the best :)

1 like
Reply

medichecks.com/thyroid-func...

I had a medichecks blood test recently and was suprised to see lo Ferratin and B12 as I have been taking supplements with these, admittedly on and off...

its a lot of money but it has focussed my mind on a plan so I would recommend it.. shame isnt it we cant get these details via NHS...

Reply

oh I forgot to say I also have tingly fingers, maybe its the low iron/B12 , hope you get it sorted..

Reply

Don't ever let your doctor tell you any results are OK unless you see them yourself.

After suffering with various symptoms for some time and my doctor declaring it might be CFS and & fibromyalgia (when I knew it was vitamins, minerals and thyroid), I finally managed to get him to order blood tests which showed extremely low Vit D and B12. My doctor didn't do anything about the Vit D (result was 25 and it should be around 100) and he declared my B12 was in range (my result was 191 with a range of 191-480). After taking in a whole load of supporting evidence, he finally agreed to a single B12 injection. I knew I needed a loading dose followed by regular top-ups so I wrote a letter to the practice manager, and they finally agreed to a loading course followed by top-ups every three months. The loading dose worked quite well for me but I felt my symptoms worsening after about 6 weeks, and I booked myself in for a top-up. I got away with 3 top ups at about 8 weeks apart after that, until they stopped it, ordered a blood test, found my level was over 500 and refused to give me any more injections until it got back down to a similar level it had been when I started. I didn't really have the strength to argue because of other issues I have, so I am supplementing with sublingual sprays now and keeping the level well above 500 by myself. Needless to say, I didn't bother tacking my thyroid issue with the doctor at all and am trying to manage it myself.

Long story, but it's just to tell you to take matters into your own hands, don't let them tell you you're OK - you need to see your full results to see where you are compared to the ranges.

P.S. My hands aren't numb any more.

3 likes
Reply

hmm good to hear this, as I am sure having hashis has led to me having lots of other medical issues based on being unable to get enough vitamins and minerals out of food..

Reply

Hi,

Just another suggestion also which you can easily test/do whilst waiting for test results.

Magnesium oil sprays !

I had severe, crushing carpal tunnel type pain in my arms and freq cramps/tingling in my legs.

Nothing would touch it- not painkillers/massage/heat/rest/gels etc

I sprayed some magnesium oil (better you brand) and it went away. INSTANTLY! And didn’t returnfor months until I’d forgotten to use magnesium again

Magnesium is a common deficiency and often in hypothyroid patients- could try a few sprays of that (they come in little tester bottle sizes too)

It’s been a lifesaver for most of my family and even those with muscular and sciatica pains.

But definitely have the other vitamins tested.- (b12, ferritin, folate, vit D etc) all impact on t4 to t3 conversion too

Good luck!

Reply

Yes will look into magnesium!

Reply

... the sprays are good & I have a weekly epsom salt soak & exfoliate with a good cupful. Xmas pressie? If you buy in bulk it's quite cheap, I get the equestrian sort :D There's an mg oral supplement called "moody mare" - I think a few people at work would benefit from that! ... :)

J :D

2 likes
Reply

Lol- I could do with some of that!

Mind you I think I need to delete this forum because of the horror stories I’m reading of doctors misdiagnosing and undertreating their patients.

I’m going to have a coronary (!)

1 like
Reply

Better to read about horror stories than be surprised and have to deal with one all on your own. Knowledge is power - and you need power to deal with Hypothyroidism.

1 like
Reply

Just spoke with my doc. Got the full details of my last blood results. TSH was actually 2.8 and B12 was 292 and the range is 180-1000. Is 292 bad? Doc said most people are around this mark.

Reply

I would say going by many on the thyroid and PA forum that although it’s ‘in range’ that it’s still on the lower side.

You’re already on the low side for ferritin/iron and b12. Whilst you might not need high dose b12 injections it sounds like you could certainly try supplementing with good B complex vitamin. Combine with vit D also and hopefully that will lessen your symptoms without having to increase thyroxine. (As your T4 may convert to T3 better).

I would recommend you get your Free T4 and T3 tested now (private or NHS) to get a better picture of what’s going on and then start supplementing accordingly.

TSH 2.8 is still high for a lot of thyroid patients who tend to feel better at less than 2.0

But if T3 is the problem then thyroxine won’t help and you may need T3 medication instead for your symptoms.

Hope that helps

Reply

You may also like...