Thyroid UK

My blood results

Hi experts.

Results from june: TSH- 11, T4- 14.3, and levo 50mg

Then results from July: thyroid peroxidase antibod lev 501 iu/ml <109.00iu/ml

Tsh-4.95mu/L (0.27-4.20mu/L)

T4- 15.4 pmol/L (10.80-25.50pmol/L) and levotryroxine 75mg and cortisol checked on september and serum cortisol 70 and written normal no action

4-8pm 74 to 280 nmol/L and note is written to rechevk to confirm. Tomorrow im doing next blood for thyroid.

I have another hormones imbalances. Prolactin is raised, nearly anemia.

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Post your results after your next blood test so people can make helpful suggestions but please add the laboratory ranges next to the blood test results so that we can help interpret them for you.

1 like
Reply

So you have high antibodies this is Hashimoto's or autoimmune thyroid disease

Highly likely to have low B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D

Ask GP to test and always make sure you get actual results and ranges

With Hashimoto's highly likely to need to be strictly gluten free, may help reduce symptoms.

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

Low stomach acid can be an issue

Lots of posts on here about how to improve with Apple cider vinegar or Betaine HCL

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

1 like
Reply

You may also like...