Thyroid UK
89,089 members103,627 posts

Previously on thyroxine b4 pregnancy

Hi, just registered today.

Am 45 y old, was on low dose thyroid up until 2011 when I had twins. Thyroid levels evened out during pregnancy so was taken off thyroxine. Endo, at time said get levels tested every 6 months with gp, as the levels will change and I will need meds sooner or later.

Gp not worried about results as always just on cusp of needing meds, but I have so many of the physical symptoms, which I have brought to gps attention. I am exhausted and cannot get myself together. Gp will not put me back on low dose of thyroxine even to see if it helps for a trial period, because bloods not quite there. What can I do??

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, Sassy72.

Can you post your results and the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after results)?

Reply

Not sure what you need but most recent results are,

HbA1c level 35 mmol/mol

Serum TSH level (IH5117) 1.83mu/L range 0.35-3.50

Thyroid function test as above

Serum free T4 level 8pmol/L range 8.00-21.00 pmol/L

Album 38g/L range 35.00-50.00g/L

Also have results for full blood count, do you need this for antibodies?

Thank you.

Reply

Albumin not Album.

Sorry.

Reply

Sassy72,

TSH is low-normal but FT4 8 is bottom of the range which could indicate secondary/central hypothyroidism due to a deficiency of TSH. The thyroid gland is usually healthy but can't produce sufficient thyroid hormone because TSH is insufficient. Treatment is Levothyroxine to raise FT4 into the upper range but management should be via endocrinology who will investigate whether pituitary dysfunction is causing deficiency of sex and growth hormones too.

NICE states:

Secondary or central hypothyroidism is the result of insufficient production of bioactive TSH due to a pituitary or hypothalamic disorder.

Urgent referral to an endocrinologist should be arranged if:

Secondary hypothyroidism is suspected.

cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

1 like
Reply

So you would suggest I see my gp and ask for referal to endo and try levothyroxine to raise TSH?

Reply

Sassy72,

Yes, ask for referral. Levothyroxine will raise FT4.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...