Thyroid UK
88,944 members103,491 posts

Palpitations

For about 2 weeks I have been getting palpitations. At first it was in the afternoon and evening but now I can detect them any time I'm quiet. I take 75mcg T4 and 17.5mcg T3. I was taking 20 mcg T3 but reduced it to see if any difference. I take all my meds at 7a.m. I remember the "TiredThyroid" graph where 1 dose took you way over range. Should I see my doctor, take my meds more than once a day or not worry. My last test was T3 5.87pmol/L (3.1-6.8) on 20mcg T3.

17 Replies
oldestnewest

Can't help with your meds but I do know my palpitations have reduced drastically since going decaf with tea & coffee. Worth trying.

1 like
Reply

Thanks for your reply. I already drink decaf tea and coffee. I have a very strong heartbeat and lots of missed beats. Were your palpitations anything like that?

Reply

Yes, exactly the same though not as bad now. Still have them after eating.

Reply

How's your iron?

Reply

Have you had recent vitamin D test? Do you supplement vitamin D or magnesium.

What about B12 and folate too

Reply

Hi SlowDragon my ferritin was last done on 12/09/17 and was 307mcg/L (13-150), serum iron 19.8umol/L (12.5-25), transferrin 2.48g/l (1.8-3.3), iron saturation 31% (15-50) the last 3 tests done Jan 17. Vit D was 133nmol/L (50-200), folate 14.83ug/L (2.91-50), active B12 209pmol/L (25-165) done by medichecks 12/09/17. I take 300mg Magnesium every night and my level is 0.91mmol/L (0.6-1.0). I'm happy with these results so looking elsewhere for a reason for palps. thanks for replying.

1 like
Reply

I second the suggestion from Spareribs - low iron and/or low ferritin play havoc with the heart, so ask your doctor for an iron panel, and get a copy of the results along with the reference ranges. Then create a new post, copy in the results and ranges and ask for feedback.

Palpitations can also be caused by a T3 dose which is too low or too high. You could alter the timing of your dose and keep a note of when the palpitations start and stop when the T3 is taken at different times.

You could also try magnesium supplements - there are lots to choose from in various forms and you can take up to 300mg - 400mg magnesium per day :

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

metabolics.com/blog/the-def...

And finally - you could try introducing more potassium-rich foods into your diet.

1 like
Reply

My ferritin was last done on 12/09/17 and was 307mcg/L (13-150), serum iron 19.8umol/L (12.5-25), transferrin 2.48g/l (1.8-3.3), iron saturation 31% (15-50) the last 3 tests done Jan 17.

I have decided to take my T3 twice a day, early morning and 3pm. I take 17.5 mcg now and shall take 10mcg at 7am and 7.5mcg at 3pm. I was taking 20mcg in one go and wondered if this was too much all at once for me. This morning I have taken 10mcg and have felt one palpitation. I think I shall have to work on timings and doses. It is so much easier to take it all at once.

I take 300mg magnesium citrate each night and my last test result was 0.91mmol/L (0.6-1.0) on 28/03/17.

I have thought about potassium (and electrolytes) and could eat more of this.

I know too much T3 in hyper can produce palpitations and so I shall try to work on this although for some time 20mcg T3 all at once was good for me.

Thank you for your long reply and I'm glad I could answer your points.

1 like
Reply

A banana a day can improve potassium

Did you go gluten free? And if so did palpitations start after this, if so you may find since going GF you need to tweek dose downwards

1 like
Reply

I had a banana with my lunch and went out this afternoon on a 3 mile stroll by some lakes. It was good for the soul. I felt the odd palp but nothing too great. I took 10mcg T3 at 7am and 7.5 at 2.30pm. All is well so far.

Will try to keep up the bananas and will continue with this regime for a week and see what transpires.

Thanks for your replies and suggestions.

1 like
Reply

Personally I divide T3 into 10mcg at 6am, 5mcg at noon and 5mcg at 6pm. T4 (100mcg) at bedtime on advice of endo.

I know lots do just take it all at once, but this works for me.

Also absolutely essential for most with Hashimoto's to be strictly gluten free.

Reply

Sounds so tricky to me. Do you manage to fast between the doses for a long enough time? Also curious to know if you take magnesium and if so, when? And then I guess another question would be iron… So forth. Maybe I'm just still too sick and confused but it's all I can manage to take the supplements and space them out and fast and take my Thyroid replacement hormones twice a day.

xx

Reply

Fortunately I don't need iron. My ferritin was always over range (can be result of Hashimoto's) and is, (since adding T3,) finally falling back into range

Yes magnesium is the tricky one to fit in.

I have upped my skin based magnesium supplements, but do still take small amount of magnesium, usually after breakfast (not ideal I know).

Vitamin D, I use mouth spray so this avoids gut

Taking Levo at bedtime gave significant improvement

T3 has been transforming, but I suspect I am ready to increase.

1 like
Reply

Interesting! Thanks for your info details. I have wondered if perhaps taking my NDT at night would help me sleep better and lessen the tiredness I experience all day long. Recently switched from Synthroid and Cutomel to WP thyroid and Cytomel on August 5. I suspect I might have a conversion problem though and possibly will end up taking T3 only or a smaller dose of the WP....(?) got blood work done on Friday most extensive I've ever had as far as thyroid related can't wait for my results. Will be posting as soon as possible :D

Reply

I have always held off taking my Ts at bedtime because of fitting in my 300mg magnesium which I take with 1000mg of vitamin C + zinc. I do not have Hashi's but have got a faulty DIO2 gene. I used to dose 6am, noon, 6pm and I may try this again if I need to but I would like to end up at once a day again.

1 like
Reply

Yes I have DIO2 gene too

Been taking Levo at bedtime about 5 years. Before adding T3, I just used to take magnesium about 5pm

Now looking at Epsom salts and magnesium skin spray from Better You

Reply

Sounds so tricky to me. Do you vanish of fast between the doses for a long enough time? Also curious to know if you take magnesium and if so, when? And then I guess another question would be iron… So forth. Maybe I'm just still too sick and confused but it's all I can manage to take the supplements and space them out and fast and take my Fairoyal replacement hormones twice a day

Reply

You may also like...