T3 help

I am and have been struggling with underactive thyroid - my last results were 4.8 and on 150 mg of thyroxine-paid to see endocrinologist but increase tablet which caused stomach and bowel issue- would like some advice re supplements and possible t3, doctor said levels not high and put on weight as I'm like a car and I'm putting too much fuel in.....didn't hit them !!

Thanks for any help - feel like I'm going mad !!

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to our forum Merw. It would be helpful if you gave some background on your Profile, i.e. when diagnosed, with what (I assume hypothyroidism) and a little of your journey.

Your dose of 150mcg is a reasonable dose but certainly not if your TSH is 4.8. It is also helpful if ranges can be given along with results as labs differ and it makes it easier to respond.

However, I will say you are neglected by your GP due to your TSH (I am assuming it is your TSH) at 4.88?

The aim, once diagnosed is to have our TSH at 1 or below or suppressed. We also need B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate to be optimum.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Make an appointment with your GP and say you've had advice from the NHS Choices for information about dysfunctions of the thyroid gland that you need an increase in thyroid hormones, it is usally 25mcg each time. However, some of us do not convert levothyroxine (T4) to sufficient T3 and it is only T3 which is the active hormone that gets into our receptor cells. T4 is inactive and has to convert to T3.

What you need is a new blood test, the very earliest possble, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between your last dose and the test and take it afterwards.

Request, TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies. B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate.

If GP or lab wont do all of them, you can have a private test, through the post - pin-prick ones which are reliable. You can tell your reason why you need FT4 and FT3 and info is on the following link. If you don't convert 150mcg to sufficient T3, you will not feel well.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Always get a print-out of your results with the ranges for your own records and you can post if you have a query.

1 like
Reply

I feel your pain. 😓

If you haven't already done so, could I ask you to read and sign this petition to help stop the withdrawal of T3 from the NHS? If be super grateful.

change.org/p/itt-campaign-g...

1 like
Reply

You may also like...