Thyroid UK
89,235 members103,743 posts

Hypopituitarism & thyroid results help

I'm hypothyroid due to having a tumour removed from my pituitary gland so am now dependent on Hydrocortisone to live & function.

I recently had a blood test to check my thyroid levels & would like some input on the results please.

Now I know that the results are different for a hypopituitarism patient in that it is the T4 which is the important reading.but am not sure what my results mean.

Free T4 12.9 pmnol/L range 7.0 - 20.00

TSH 2.09 mU/L range 0.35 - 5.0

3 Replies
oldestnewest

PaulineS,

TSH should be ignored as without a pituitary gland there is no Hypothalmus > Pituitary > Thyroid feedback loop. FT4 12.9 is less than half way through range which is fairly normal for someone not taking Levothyroxine replacement but may indicate undermedication if you are taking Levothyroxine.

Reply

Thank you - I'm on 100mcgs of Levothyroxine & feeling really tired at the moment, I'm sleeping for England!

Reply

PaulineS,

There's plenty of scope for a dose increase, perhaps two, to raise FT4 between 18-20. Dr. A. Toft says that some patients need FT4 over range to feel well. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email enquiries@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP or endo.

Reply

You may also like...