I'm allergic to seafood anaphylactic and can't take iodine

Hi I'm just wondering after chatting with a friend about allergies , I'm allergic to seafood I'm anaphylactic and I can't take iodine or iodine based products no injections etc would this be why I'm getting horrible symptoms with Levo have they got iodine in ? Any advice or anyone whose the same thanks so much 😀 Kazbe

6 Replies

oldest • newest
  • All thyroid hormones are made of iodine - that includes the ones you make naturally. But I don't think that iodine allergy applies. Most people don't do well on levo either because they can't convert to T3 well, or because they are sensitive to the fillers in the tablets.

    What symptoms are you gettting and what were your last blood test results?

  • Should there not be a "who" between "people " and "don't" ?

    Most do well on levo!

  • Hi Angel of the North

    Thankyou for your response I really do appreciate the wonderful advice on here it's so reassuring when you have a unsympathetic GP.

    My results are

    TSH 10.8

    T4 11.6 (on no Levo)

    Now

    TSH 6.8 (0.3-5.3)

    Free T4 11.2 (12-22)

    Peroxidase Antibodies 450 (34)

    I'm not sure what my T3 results were il look for blood results and post .

    Thanks Again

    Kazbe 😀

  • I too am highly allergic to seafood, and iodine. My skin blisters if I get iodine on it.so colposcopies were not nice to say the least! Even though it is in my notes, I have to warn GPs etc every single time. I have now got to the stage where I do not eat out, as last time a chef had stirred a seafood dish and then stirred whatever I ate, and I ended up in hospital decorating the ward from both ends!

    I have never had this problem with any of the hypo drugs. I now take NDT because of conversion problems. I hope this helps.

  • Thankyou for the comments about my allergy to seafood and iodine ! That's put my mind at ease I'm not sure if I've got conversion problems yet it's very early days I've got high TSH low T4 and Antibodies Hashimoto's ! I've just got to soldier on for a while 😀

  • Hi my Serum Free Peroxidiase is 4.4 (3.1-6.8) is this my T3 not sure !

    Thankyou

    Karen 😀

You may also like...