Log in
Thyroid UK
91,647 members105,958 posts

Extreme tiredness

Hi. My endo has decreased my Thyroxine down to 125mcg and no T3. My blood resulrs now are apparently perfect but I feel like death warmed up and on Fri, Sat & Sun when I have no work the following days I can sleep for 14 hours !!! . On a work day I comw home at 5.30pm ans will inevitably fall asleep on the sofa for 3 hours. I have been discharged by my endo but all he was concerned about was getting my TFTs to a normal range despite how I felt. My blood results are ok but I feel lousy. When my blood results were abnormal I felt much better and was taking 175mcg and 25mcg of Liothyronine. I have also gained 10lbs since my results became "normal" which in turn is affecting my asthma and joints.

I already have CFS which combined with Hypothyroidism makes me feel like The Walking dead !!!!!!

Should I go back to 175mcg and 25mcg of Liothyronine or even 50mcg ?

Any thoughts wld be most welcome. TY xxx

3 Replies
oldestnewest

HMH65 - if you post your results, with reference ranges, members can comment. It's hard to say anything if we can't see where your levels are to keep your endo happy.

1 like
Reply

I would be tempted to go back to the dose that made me feel well.

CFS can also be interconnected with hypothyroidism. Your Endo was wrong to want your TFTs 'normal' instead of optimal. i.e. TSH of 1 or lower with FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of the range and patient feeling well.

If you had a life with your 175mcg and 25mcg lio I'd be tempted to go back to that dose.

1 like
Reply

Your blood is going round you. Not some other mythical person. What your body needs is not necessarily what someone else needs. I pointed this out to my GP and he agreed we are all different (cue Monty Python!). Many of us on here have found the only way to feel half well is to take control of our own health.

Remember GPs used to go by how you felt, not what a lab test says. Hope you feel better soon.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...