Blood result 19.4 ?

Hi, I'm new to the group. I take 150mg levothyroxine a day and have for about 12years. I've just had my annual check that came back with the result 19.4. The surgery want me to retake blood test in 3months. I have been suffering periods of breathlessness particularly when going upstairs. I have other things going on including ME and fibromyalgia which I've been putting it down to and now wondering if it could be as a result from my hypothyroidism. It's a total nightmare trying to see a dr where I live so was trying to do some checking out first......thank you for any advice x

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Dotty53 Unfortunately no-one can advise unless we know which test the 19.4 is for.

    TSH or FT4?

    Ask your surgery for a print out of your test results (you are legally entitled to them) and make sure you get the reference ranges too. Then post them on here in this format

    TSH: 2.5 (0.27-4.20)

    FT4: 15 (12.22)

    Why does your GP want to retest in 3 months?

    Has your dose of Levo been altered?

    Do you always do your thyroid tests at the earliest appointment of the day, fast overnight and leave off Levo for 24 hours?

  • Thank you for your reply....I've phoned my surgery and asked for a full print out of the blood test. My levo dose hasn't been altered. An admin phoned and requested I book a retest, she said the range is between 9 & 19, mine being just over...my surgery really is on the verge of collapse, and it's the same for surrounding area so can't move. I use to talk to my GP but they only release appt times on a Fri morn and it's a free for all then....apologies for tmi just wanting to explain my own lack of info. I've never been asked to fast before my blood test and this time I went at 11.30 am after breakfast. Really appreciate your trying to help.

  • Dotty, the range of 9-19 means that the test was FT4 and you are slightly over the top of the range. I have a suspicion that the retest is to see if you are over range next time and if so your dose will be reduced.

    Just a heads up -

    If you feel OK on your current dose of Levo, a reduction in dose would bring about a recurrence of hypo symptoms. If there is any pressure for you to reduce your dose next time, tell them that you don't feel over medicated and that it's FT3 (the active hormone) that shows if you're overmedicated. If FT3 is in range then you're not overmedicated.

    From ThyroidUK's main website > About the Thyroid > Hypothyroidism > Treatment Options

    'Dr Toft states in Pulse Magazine,

    "The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

    This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)." '

    You can obtain a copy of the article by emailing louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk

    **

    Doctors won't tell you about fasting before a thyroid test, nor to leave off Levo for 24 hours, it's a patient to patient tip to give the highest possible TSH which is what is needed when looking for an increase in dose of Levo or to avoid a reduction. Most doctors dose by TSH. Always try to get the earliest appointment of the morning as this is when TSH is highest. Results can be compared accurately if conditions are the same every time.

  • Thank you, it sounds like my breathlessness maybe down to something else then as it seems my levo dose is ok. Thanks for the tips I'll keep those in mind on my next test.

  • Have you had your vitamins - vitamin B12, folate, vitamin D - and iron - ferritin checked? Have you recently had a full blood count?

    If so, as well as getting and posting your thyroid results with ranges get these as well and do the same.

    Breathlessness is often caused by low iron either iron deficiency anaemia or non-anaemic iron deficiency. ME and/or fibromyalgia symptoms are made worse by low nutrient levels.

  • Hi bluebug, I had full blood test and asked for Vitd to be checked as they were low last year, I take supplement daily now. I also take omega 3/6/9, b-complex and a combined calcium/magnesium/zinc. All to try and help re ME /fibro. I will phone to see if the full count is back next week. I know the Vitd is usually longer though. Thank you for replying, I appreciate your help.

You may also like...