don't know anything

Hello , I have been on levothyroxine for 5 years , started at 25 then up to 50 then 75 , Was not feeling right ( hubby say YOUR GOING NUTS ) had bloods done and was put up to 100 , Still not right so a month on had more bloods . I have just found this site and have read a lot so have booked in at doc( first app 22 june ) but need a list of bloods that should be done and what should be the right numbers so I can show the docs , Can anyone help ??

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Nicky-Nicky159.

    The recommended thyroid tests are:

    TSH, FT4, FT3, thyroid peroxidase antibodies and thyroglobulin antibodies. Your GP is unlikely to do FT3 unless TSH is suppressed <0.03, and primary care will not usually test thyroglobulin antibodies. You can order all of the tests via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin... Medichecks do #ThyroidThursday discounts.

    Also recommended is testing ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate. If your GP won't do them they can also be ordered privately via the link above.

    Ideally TSH will be 1.0 or lower, FT4 in the upper quadrant and FT3 in the upper third of range.

  • ok thanks will print this off

You may also like...