Feel like death

I started 50mg levo 4 weeks ago after bad hypo results (THS was up to 14.95. I can't remember other results). I still have a permanent migraine and feel so so unwell. I know i must be patient and it can take months ... but when did everyone start feeling the medication start to kick in? I'm worried incase the medication will never help me feel better. I feel the grim reaper's eyes on me everywhere i go.

Skip

Featured Content

Living with a thyroid disease?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started

Featured by HealthUnlocked

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • How are your iron levels ? Also B12 - Ferritin - Folate and VitD ??

  • The dr hasnt tested me for anything other than thyroid. I drink a berocca every day and will get my vitamin level checked in 4 weeks

  • The above tests are not routinely done - you may have to insist. You need good levels for the treatment to work - sadly Docs NOT aware 😊

  • Berocca won't help you. It doesn't contain enough of anything to help. And not the right ingredients to be well absorbed. Like all multivits. You're just throwing your money down the drain. Besides, there's no iron in there.

    You'd be far better off getting tested for nutrients, and just taking what you need, in the doses you need. :)

  • Natwatson84,

    It will have taken 7-10 days to absorb the Levothyroxine before it started to work and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of 50mcg.

    You probably aren't on sufficient dose yet. Thyroid replacement has to be introduced gradually to avoid causing an adrenal crisis. You should have your thyroid levels retested 6-8 weeks after you started taking 50mcg. Arrange the blood test early in the morning when TSH is highest and fast (water only) as TSH drops after eating and drinking. Taking Levothyroxine after the blood test.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thanks for the link. It is much more simple to read than other websites x

  • I felt worse when given levothyroxine. I couldn't believe someone could feel so bad.

    50mcg is a starting dose and get a blood test in the sixth week and you should get an increase of 25mcg each time until you are symptom-free. Unfortunately doctors seem unable to know what to do except look at the TSH result.

    It may have taken years for the thyroid gland to gradually reduce sending out hormones, so it takes a while to slowly increase and hopefully ylou will begin to feel much better.

    Always get a print-out of the results with the ranges (we are entitled by Law) and post if you have a query.

    Ask GP to test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate as we are usually deficient and that can also give us symptoms.

  • 50mcg is a starter dose it takes far more than 4 weeks to restore health

    dose should be inc every 4 to 6 wks but its vital that tests 4

    ferritin

    folate

    b12

    vit d3

    are done as without them being halfway in their ranges your body cannot utilise the levo

  • Thank you. All the information on the internet has been quite overwhelming. I knew i needed certain vitamins but werent sure which. Since being diagnosed ive not seen any medical proffessional. Not even a GP. All i got was a letter stating my blood results (which i had to google) !! and a prescription with a note saying come back in 9 weeks for a blood test.

You may also like...