Hypothyroid?

Hi all. Members of Hughes Sticky Blood forum suggested I contact you for your expertise in hypothyroid lab results.

I have antiphospholipid syndrome, CVID immune deficiency, vasculitis, heart failure. Also following symptoms worsening over last 3-4 years-- severe fatigue, insomnia, very weak legs compromising ability to walk and climb stairs, severe joint pain starting 6-8 months ago, GI issues including nausea/vomiting and intermittent constipation/diarrhea, loss of hair on arms and legs, do not sweat at all, numbness/tingling hands and feet, gastric ulcer, hiatal hernia, esophageal stenosis.

Lab results:

Free T4--.89 (.89-1.76)

Reverse T3--11.6 (9.2-24.1)

TSH--1.948 (.350-5.5)

Will send antibodies in second message. Nancy

Skip

Featured Content

Living with a thyroid disease?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started

Featured by HealthUnlocked

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Might be easier to post rest lab work right here--

    TPO antibodies--16 (0/34)

    Thyroglobulin antibodies--2.4 (.0-.9)

    Free Triiodothyronine 2.7 (2.0-4.4)

    This way you won't be searching for rest of labs. Thanks, Nancy

  • Nancy,

    Welcome to our forum,

    Your remaining results posted in another post read as:

    TPO antibodies--16 (0-34)

    Thyroglobulin antibodies--2.4 (.0-.9)

    Free Triiodothyronine--2.7 (2.0-4.4)

    Both T4 and T3 thyroid hormone results are low. In this instance one would expect to see a higher TSH as the pituitary gland tries to encourage the thyroid gland to produce further.

    However, your TSH is also quite low indicating a possible pituitary issue. If you can't make enough TSH, the thyroid gland will not produce enough thyroid hormone.

    Ask to be referred to an endo for further investigation. Pituitary function can measured by an injection of TRH produced in the hypothalamus that encourages release of TSH.

    Both thyroid antibodies are negative so no Hashimotos.

  • Nancy,

    Sorry .... If .. [ ..Thyroglobulin antibodies--2.4 (.0-.9) .. ]... reads correctly, then TGAb are slightly over range.

  • A OK. That makes sense. Nancy

  • Thank you so much for your help. You know, maybe I am reading results wrong, but I thought thyroglobulin antibodies a little high at 2.4 when range is .0-.9. Am I reading that wrong? Nancy

  • Nancy,

    I haven't seen that range before but ranges vary according to area.

    It is possible to have slightly over range thyroid antibodies with a normal functioning thyroid gland.

  • Thank you so much. I think I will study pituitary aspect of this situation. Maybe I will happen on something. Nancy

You may also like...