Blood test results

I have just had a call from the doctor to say my thyroid peroxide antibodies are >1300. From my reading I think this means Hashimoto's. I am on 100mcg of levothyroxine and my latest thyroid function is 2.44 miu/L [0.25 - 5.0] and so they don't want to increase the dose.

I hope that this explains some of the symptoms I have been getting, muscle and joint pains, sore eyes, tiredness, lump feeling in throat, tender neck etc.

What are peoples thoughts? Is there anything else I can do or ask the doctor about?

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Read up as much as you can on Hashimotos

    Medics don't often address this aspect at all & don't consider it relevant

    But most of us with Hashimotos need to try to lower antibodies in order to feel better

    Hashimotos causes (or is caused by) gut issues - commonly known as leaky gut. This then often causes low nutrients, low stomach acid and food intolerances- most commonly gluten. Don't be surprised if GP is unaware of this aspect

    Very many of us find changing to gluten free diet significantly reduces symptoms and can slowly lower antibodies over time

    If you have not had vitamin D, folate, B12 & ferritin levels checked ask GP to do so

    If GP asks why, You can say the NHS recommended support group has said it's very common for these to be low & may need supplementing in order for thyroid hormones to work

    Thyroid UK has lots more info

    The Thyroid Pharmacist website has lots of info on Hashimotos - written by Isabella Wentz who has Hashimotos herself

    Amy Myers & Chris Kresser good sites too

  • Hrp98,

    I think you are under medicated to have TSH 2.44. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Hypothyroid patients are often low or deficient in ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which may cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms so ask your GP to test.

  • Not only are you under medicated with a TSH that high, but when you have Hashis, you need your TSH suppressed, to stop the antibodies attacking.

You may also like...