Help with reading blood tests

Help with reading blood tests

Hi, I was put on levothyroxine a year ago and suffered badly on it so with your help i saw an endocrinologist and after a number of tests he allowed me to try Armour. With this I immediately found improvement in my fatigue and brain fog. I have been on 3 grains for the last 3 months and whereas I feel so much better with the clear mind and not so tired but I still suffer with sore feet, joint pain, leg aches and unable to lose weight. Because of this I have had to be on pain medication on the days I work.

My insurance with him finishes next visit so I realise I will need to monitor my bloods myself so I took the BlueHorizon test and give below the results and would be grateful for your opinion in where I go from here.

Is it true that you have to go over your dose of Armour before you can find your optimal dose?

Once again many thanks

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Kazza8,

    You aren't yet on an optimal dose of Armour. Most people need FT3 between 5.5 - 6.8 when they're taking NDT. FT4 is often low when taking NDT. The FT4 range is applicable to people taking Levothyroxine. TSH is suppressed but you are not over medicated because FT4 and FT3 are not over range. You can increase your dose by 1/2 grain for sure and probably another 1/2 grain and still keep FT3 within range.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    VitD 30 is insufficient, 75-100 is optimal. Your sore feet, joint pain and leg aches may be due to low vitD. I would supplement 10,000iu D3 daily x 2 months then reduce to 5,000iu daily and retest in June/July. Take vitD 4 hours away from Armour.

    B12 is low in range. There can be deficiency <500 so you might want to supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin a few times a week with a B Complex vitamin.

    Folate 5 is deficient. My GP prescribed 5mg folic acid to correct my folate deficiency.

  • Thank you so much for your help - I will increase Armour by 1/2 grain, should I leave it until my next blood test in 3 months to increase another 1/2 grain?

    Kind regards

  • Kazza8,

    No need to wait that long. Increase by another 1/4 grain as you don't want to go flying past your sweet spot and, if you feel it's not quite enough, you can increase by another 1/4 grain after another 2 weeks.

  • Apart from feeling a bit better what do I need to watch out for in case of over medicated? I heard racing heart - is that the main dangerous sign - and if that happens do I just drop to last dose or stop taking for a day or two?

  • Kazza8,

    Symptoms of over medication include racing heart, fast pulse, sweating, tremors, irritation, anxiety and diarrhoea. If you feel over medicated skip a dose and drop back to your previous dose.

  • I am due to increase my dose by 1/4 tomorrow but am finding it very difficult in cutting the 1/2 grain tablet in half! Is it ok to take 4 grains one day and 3.5 the next or it needs to be 3.75? Do I then just leave it another 2 weeks for next 1/4 increase?

    kind regards

  • Sorry to be a pain but can you tell me how important it was in reading my blood tests the reverse t3 test? This test has now increased by £50 and as I will be having the blood tests maybe every 3 months to check on how I am doing will it be necessary to have that one done each time. Or will you get enough information from the rest. Had trouble getting a dr appointment for the folic acid so will get it online and take 5mg for next 3 months and get retested in June.

    Many thanks for all your help.

    Kind regards

You may also like...