Another question sorry

My daughter had Gp app yest and again they've put up get thyroxine, she's now on 100mg....she asked the dr about her results and he said it should between 0.4 and 4 something and her is at 17....she's 26 ....just wondering if that sounds about right levels he's said and when I seen the nurse I'm sure she said mine was 11 something so would that be why I'm borderline? Any answers appreciated please

13 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Lynneh2671,

    Most people will be adequately dosed when TSH is between 0.4 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thank you clutter no idea what the 17 means really tbh this is all new to us the dr seems to think she's not taking her meds twice he's said firstly when she didn't even know she had low thyroid until she had her first blood test and the results and then Again Friday thank u will take a look at link now

  • Lynneh2671,

    TSH 17 means your daughter is not responding to Levothyroxine. TSH will be 1.0 when she is adequately replaced.

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements and oestrogen.

    If your daughter observes the above when taking Levothyroxine her GP should order a tissue transglutaminase (ttg) blood test to rule out coeliac disease causing malabsorption of Levothyroxine.

  • Yea she's taken them in morning before work and it's a few hours before she eats anything she doesn't take anything else at all.

  • Lynneh2671,

    GP needs to increase dose beyond 100mcg. Dose increases are usually in 25mcg increments every 6-8 weeks. If your daughter's TSH doesn't come down from 17 her GP should do the ttg blood test. If that's negative he should refer your daughter to endocrinology and gastroenterology to resistance to thyroid hormone and malabsorption issues respectively.

  • They first put her on 50mg then blood test then upped them to 75mg and after last blood test upped the dose to 100mg on Friday

  • Lynneh2671,

    If TSH was higher than 17 when she was diagnosed her GP could/should have started her on 75 - 100mcg. Dose will need increasingin 25mcg increments every 6-8 weeks until TSH is 1.0 or lower.

  • I wonder if the 17 figure relates to her T4.

  • I have no idea she was in there all of 5 minutes because she was late going in because of the patient before her

  • If you have a TSH of 11 and you are still undiagnosed and unmedicated I think you should change your GP.

    But before going to the bother it would be worth checking for sure before rocking the boat.

    You are legally entitled (in the UK) to be given copies of your blood test results. There will probably be a small fee for paper and printing costs. You (and your daughter) should ask for your results for the last few years. If your daughter hasn't been diagnosed for very long then she should ask for copies of results from about a year before she was dignosed onwards. For you, since you appear not to be diagnosed, I would suggest asking for 3 years worth of results.

  • Thank u human bean I have no idea what the numbers mean to be honest I know I've been borderline last 3 continua blood tests I had it was only when I asked the nurse she said something about 11.

  • Since you aren't sure what has been tested and what the results were you really need to get a copy of your results before making any decisions. Hope it goes well.

    You ought to take picture proof of identity, just in case they ask.

  • Ye get the actual results for both of you and don't forget the ranges. Lots of useful info on the link Clutter has sent but it takes a while to get your head around things so shout out if you are stuck. I do think your doctor should be looking after you better as well

You may also like...