Anyone have experience with Prothyrid?

I saw the endo today and he prescribed me Prothyrid which I don't know anything about. Each tablet contains 100mcg t4 and 10mcg t3. He suggested I split them and take one in the morning and one at around 3pm (my heart rate went up at 5mcg t3 so he said this should be easier than the full tab in the morning). Does anyone else have any experience or knowledge with this brand or product? Any advice would be appreciated. I will have my prescription on Thursday and start then, at the moment I'm taking 75mcg levo and 5mcg t3 (both made by Henning). Here are my results from today:

TSH 3.34 (0.30 - 4.20)

FT3 4.90 (3.30 - 6.30)

FT4 12.50 (7.00 - 21.00)

TPO-AK over 954.00 (0,00 - 35,00) (went up from 550 in September even though I'm taking selenium...)

Bloods were done in the morning and I didn't take my medication until after.

Thanks in advance,

Dan

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I have looked up this product, Prothyrid, and it is as you say a combination of T4/T3. I am sure you will find it helpful. I hadn't heard of it before.

    It is a German product so maybe it's very new. Details below:

    Important Notice: The Drugs.com international database is in BETA release. This means it is still under development and may contain inaccuracies. It is not intended as a substitute for the expertise and judgement of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare professional. It should not be construed to indicate that the use of any medication in any country is safe, appropriate or effective for you. Consult with your healthcare professional before taking any medication.

  • Thanks Shaws! Oops I should've mentioned I'm in Germany.

You may also like...