Results interpretation help please

Hello guys,

I hope you all ok (tongue in cheek).

Below are my recent results after dose increase from 125 to 150mcg levothyroxine

T4 19 (8 -25)

TSH 0.05 (0.3 -3)

T3 6.2

I do feel better than I did a few months ago.

However for the last 5 weeks I've been ill with a cold, norovirus, and a flu. So understandably not as tired as when I was taking 125mcg.

I would be super grateful to have interpretation input re my results.

Am due a further test this month.

Thanks

j

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Have you got the range for the FT3 please? If 6.2 is within range there is no problem with those results.

    Vit D, B12, Ferritin and Folate - have they been tested, any low levels or are they optimal?

    Vit D - should be 100-150nmol/L

    B12 - very top of range, even 900-1000

    Folate - at least half way through it's range

    Ferritin - minimum of 70, generally half way through range is best

You may also like...