Thank you!

Latest results on 50mcg levo are:

Tsh 2.8 (0.35-5.5)

Ft4 13.6 (10-19.8)

I asked here if Ishould increase dose to to 75mcg every day or every other day or stay where I'm at (50mcg)? After your advice I increased and started to feel better. Been taking 75mcg for almost 3 weeks. Is it likely that my symptoms will improve more the coming weeks?

With these results do you think 75mcg will do our kids it likely that I will need one more increase?

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Lisan1,

    Looking at those results I would guess that 75mcg will be sufficient for now. It can take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of a dose increase and symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by several months so there is every likelihood you will feel further improvement.

  • Thank you so much for all your advice. If it wasn't for this site I would still be very ill.

You may also like...