Thyroid UK
90,566 members104,948 posts

Latest results please advise

Latest results please advise

my vitimin D very low which I expected and gp prescribed colecalaciferol 40,000 1x week for 7 weeks? Am I best with this or something else and should I take K2 with this from gp an wud that b 1xwwek or daily? Going to retest in 6 weeks and send me for bone profiling and live/gallbladder scan.

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Speckles70,

Cholecalciferol is D3 which is the recommended type pof vitamin D. I've never bothered to take K2 with vitamin D although some members do recommend it. Make sure you take vitD 4 hours away from thyroid medication.

Reply

I can't read your results (nor on your other post) but how low is your Vit D?

If under range, which I would expect if your GP has prescribed cholecalciferol, then 40,000iu once a week isn't enough. Mine was severely deficient at 15nmol/L and I started with a loading dose of 40,000iu daily for 2-3 weeks (not prescribed by GP though). Not everyone is happy with that amount, or can handle it, in which case 10,000iu daily as a loading dose would be more appropriate.

You will get a better quality supplement if you buy it yourself. I started with this bodykind.com/product/2463-b... - only two ingredients, D3 and extra virgin olive oil in a small softgel.

You also need K2-MK7, 100mcg daily - eg bodykind.com/product/7645-m... (I didn't use them). You won't get them from your GP and he probably knows nothing about it, they are not trained in nutrition so rarely know anything about vitamins and minerals. D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2 directs the calcium to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day.

Also, magnesium is another important co-factor of D3. Different forms can be seen here so you can see which would suit you best naturalnews.com/046401_magn... . Magnesium is calming so best taken in the evening.

You can read about Vit D and it's co-factors here vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

The recommended level is 100-150nmol/L (40-60ng/ml)

This page is interesting but note that the units are ng/ml and in the UK we use nmol/L so ng/ml is multiplied by 2.5 to get nmol/L

vitamindcouncil.org/i-teste...

Reply

my vit D is 26 (50-150). B12 299 (200-900).

Reply

speckles70 For your Vit D you need to decide if you want to stick with what your GP has prescribed. 40,000iu week will give you 5,714iu a day. Personally I would buy your own and take 10,000iu daily for 4 weeks then reduce to 5,000iu daily. Retest in the Spring, about March/April. If you have reached the recommended level (100-150nmol/L) then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days as a maintenance dose. You can get a private fingerprick blood spot test for £28 from City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/vitamin...

Your b12 is very low and I imagine your GP has not mentioned it?? Recommended level is top of the range, even 900-1000. What is your folate level? B12 and folate work together. You could pop over the the Pernicious Anaemia Society's forum here on Health Unlocked and ask their advice. They may suggest asking your GP to test for Pernicious Anaemia or to self supplement. When taking any form of B12 we also need a B Complex to balance the B vits, but see what they say on the PA forum first healthunlocked.com/pasoc

Reply

hi seaside Susie, iev just posted my typed out results and yes as u guessed gp said my b12 fine in range but I will definitely supplement as advised b12. I think I would also prefer to supplement 10,000iu D3 daily myself too. I have taken todays 40,000 from gp so when u think safe to sart on 10,000 per day after taking todays 40,000???

Reply

I'd start on Monday with the 10,000iu. If you're going for the Doctors Best softgels then if you order them tomorrow morning from Bodykind they will despatch them tomorrow, they're very good. Take D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Before you start B12, do check with the PA forum.

1 like
Reply

I will do thanks 😊. Don't suppose you know how to copy n paste my very ling typed out version of results for PAS site. Don't fancy retyping then al xx

Reply

It depends if you're on a phone, tablet, or PC. I don't know anything about phones but if you have a tablet the way it works with mine is I lightly press my finger on the first word of the text I want to copy, and two little 'teardrops' appear with the word highlighted blue. I drag the second teardrop to the end of the text I want to copy and at the top of the screen I can choose from Cut, Copy or Paste. Click on Copy. Then on your other thread you press your finger on the blank mrssage space and 'Paste' should of come up - click the word Paste.

If you're on a PC with a mouse, come back and I'll go through that.

Reply

on mob but will try it now x

Reply

Your results aren't clear but am I reading your TSH correctly at 7+ in a range of 0.35 - 5)?

Reply

yes I typed them on a new thread if u would like to view and advise on other results too please x

Reply

You may also like...