Support and suggestions needed!

Hello I am seeking some support I looked to see if there are any local support groups but I can not see any. I was diagnosed with a under active thyroid 2years ago and I have been taking Levothyroxine I take 100/ 75 on alternate day and and not felt any better for it. I am actually feeling quite low in mood and have gained a lot of weight. Does any one have any recommendations for helping my mood and weight other than more medication? Ever hopeful and thank you for your support in advance 😀

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Joanna, if you put whereabouts you live, then people can link you in to support groups. Also, if you post your recent thyroid blood tests, plus B12, D, folate and ferritin, if you have them, you will get some good advice from this forum.

  • Hi thank you all for responding it was great to be able to communicate with people who understand. I am living in Exeter in Devon, I have been told by my GP I should have my bloods tested every 6 months so my latest test was May I will book in another one soon. My results are below -

    Serum folate 12.6ug/L (4.6 - 34.8)

    Serum vitamin B12 240ng/L >180

    Serum C protein level 4mg/L (0-5)

    Serum TSH level 1.7 mu/L (0.27-4.2)

    Serum ferritin 22ug/L (13-150)

    Are there any others that are relevant? Ido not understand what they mean!

    I take my Levothyroxine every morning at the same time with water and then eat an hour later. Thank you for your suggestions about what to do before a blood test I have never been given that information before.

    The Doctors always say my levels are normal range and my dose can not be increased I have seen a nutritionist who has given me some supplements to take now she also takes them and has the same condition.

    I'm taking

    flaxseed oil 1250 mg 2 twice a day

    Advanced anti oxidant formula 1 a day

    Psyllium husks fibre 500mg 2 twice a day

    vitamin D3 1 per day

    Liquid B12 with B complex 1 drop a day

    Gentle iron 20mg one at night

    Look forward to hearing from you thanks again 😀

  • Does anyone have any much needed advice for me for the post above please? Thank You.

  • When hypothyroid we have to read and learn, and ask questions as you're doing and you can get helped.

    You can ask any questions here and also there are some support groups so if you put up a new question and give your area, if there is one there will be a response.

    Your question has been repeated here many, many times. It's not unusual. I shall give some hints below (and I am not medically qualified but have hypothyroidism which was undiagnosed/untreated for a long, long time).

    Levothyroxine should be taken on an empty stomach first thing with one full glass of water and wait about an hour before eating. Food interferes with the uptake of the hormones.

    It can also be taken at bedtime as long as you've last eaten about 3 hours previously.

    It can also be taken at bedtime as long as you've last eaten about 3 hours previously.

    When you have blood tests for thyroid hormones, they should be the very earliest possible, and fasting although you can drink water. Leave about 24 hours between your last dose of levothyroxine and the test as this allows the TSH to be at its highest and that is mainly what the doctor uses to adjust hormones.

    If you've not had a recent one make one and ask for a full thyroid function test, say you have symptoms (which you most probably have and they'll probably have said they're 'normal' or 'fine'. TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, and Free T3. (we also have recommended labs which will do them with a small discount and Thyroiduk.org.uk our website get a small sum to help defray office expenses).

    Always get a print-out with the ranges and post them for comments. If you've not had B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate tested ask GPfor these too as deficiencies can cause symptoms as well.

  • I did try and start a local support group i am based in Hull Yorkshire a few people attended but in the end with people dropping out it just was not worth it sadly.

    Dotti

You may also like...