Anyone here had there Thyroid removed? - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,383 members129,515 posts

Anyone here had there Thyroid removed?

Scoobydoo15
Scoobydoo15

Hi everyone, I'm new to this site so bare with me! I had a TT a year ago & I'm on 125mcg of Levo, still feeling terrible with brain fog & memory problems! Anyone else suffering similar or have any advice? Many Thanks

9 Replies
oldestnewest

I had my TT four years ago and felt poorly for 3 months and then a gradual improvement I am only on 100 thyroxine as my TSH is surpressed wold like to have a higher dose to ease my aching joints and muscles but dr refuses.

Found going for a walk everyday ( joys of owning a dog) really helps also eating a good diet brain fog was a problem at first but has got better

I take magnesium, B12 and omega oil and also eat two Brazil nuts.

I know when you feel so poorly it gets you down but take control of your health make sure you get print out of your blood results

Thyroid problems really make you feel miserable but I know I am so much better than a lot of people on this site

I also believe because we don t have a thyroid we have to accept that we are on medication for the rest of our lives so it really is an acceptance.

I really hope you start to feel better soon try doing something different every day even something small like read a book tidy a cupboard just so you feel you are getting back to normality.

Good luck

Piedo

Scoobydoo15,

Ask your GP receptionist for a copy of your recent thyroid results and ranges (figures in brackets after results) and post them in a new question so members can check whether you are optimally medicated. If your GP hasn't tested FT3 it will be worth you ordering a private thyroid test from Blue Horizon or Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin... Blue Horizon Thyroid Check 11 will also test some vitamins and minerals.

Thyroidless patients don't always convert T4 to T3 well when taking Levothyroxine only. If your FT3 is low it may be helpful to add some Liothyronine (T3) to Levothyroxine.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________

I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

Scoobydoo15
Scoobydoo15 in reply to Clutter

Huge thanks for the advice, here are my results -

Tsh 0.05 (0.4-5.5)

Free T4 27.3 (11.5 - 22.7)

Free T3 6.5 (3.5 - 6.5)

I've just had Levo reduced from 150mcg to 125mcg, even tho my T3 looks good I've read it might not be converting into my cells properly?? Does anyone understand that? My gp has said T3 has to many side effects to be prescribed & can be dangerous!

Clutter
Clutter in reply to Scoobydoo15

Scoobydoo15,

Dose has been reduced because FT4 is over range. You appear to be converting very well because FT3 is at the top of range. It will drop a little bit now that Levothyroxine has been reduced.

Your GP is wrong about T3 and any drug can be dangerous if it is misused. Still, your FT3 is so good that you aren't likely to get any benefit at all from adding T3.

Have ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate been checked? They're commonly low in hypothyroid patients and that can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

Scoobydoo15
Scoobydoo15 in reply to Clutter

Thank you for that, I've read up that having a kidney disfunction (I've got kidney disease) could be doing something to convert T3 into reverse T3!?!? Buy I don't understand it, Yes had all those checked & I'm taking B12, Folic acid & iron supplements but still feel terrible, the only thing that made a slight improvement was changing time I was taking Levo ( I now take at 6am with water because I was taking with coffee & my other meds)

Clutter
Clutter in reply to Scoobydoo15

Scoobydoo15,

Taking Levothyroxine with coffee can reduce absorption by up to 40% so taking it away from coffee and other meds will have improved absorption.

You can order a reverse T3 test from Blue Horizon or Genova but if your rT3 is high due to kidney disease I don't see what you will be able to do about it.

_________________________________________________________________________

I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

Scoobydoo15
Scoobydoo15 in reply to Clutter

OK thank you so much for your advice, do you think adding T3 would make any difference or probs not?

Clutter
Clutter in reply to Scoobydoo15

Scoobyoo15,

I doubt it, your FT3 is already top of the range so I can't see that adding T3 will be helpful.

Scoobydoo15
Scoobydoo15 in reply to Clutter

OK thank you very much for your help.

You may also like...