Newbie :)

Hi, after many years of suffering with hypothyroidism I've finally found a support group :) I've been hypo for about 10 years, diagnosed quite young but it's rarely under control I'm forever having my dosages changed and now I'm being referred back to my endocrinologist as my t4 and tsh levels are both too high and my GP is confused... any advice? Thanks x

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • mummyof2bunnies Do you have your thyroid test results. If you can post them, with reference ranges, members can comment.

    If you don't have them, pop along to your surgery and ask for a print out. You are legally entitled to them under the Data Protection Act 1998 although there may be a small charge for printing.

    If you get as many as you can, we can try and see why your dose has been changed as well.

    When you have them make a new thread and put the results in the following way, eg

    TSH - 1.5 (0.2-4.2)

    FT4 - 19 (12-22)

    Any vitamin and mineral tests that may have been done would be useful too.

You may also like...