Normal results but feel terrible

Hi everyone ! I'm new here and just wanted some advice please

Had blood test done all come back normal range however feel terrible has anyone else felt this way ? Very tired , depressed, flu like symptoms, constipation, dry hair, weight gain, can't lose weight I walk all day with my job but weight stays the same. I find it so hard to wake up in the morning, anyone have any advice. I'm due to have more blood tests in a couple of weeks, hope they find something ?

13 Replies

  • hi tressy best to get a print-out of your blood results if you havnt done so already. i was told mine was normal when it wasnt.

  • "Normal": "What experts are now coming to understand, however, is that the upper range in the TSH normal reference range has included people who actually have mild or developing thyroid disease"

  • I paid to have my blood test tested and they give me a print out but stated

    "Within normal range"

    TSH 2.25

    T4 Total 82.6

    Free T4 12.86

    Free T3 4.74

    Not sure what all this means

    Thanks for you kind reply

  • Tressy87 Are you in the UK? If so, why did you pay to get your blood tested? Was it a private test with Blue Horizon?

    Were there any reference ranges with your print out? They are usually in brackets after the result. Without the ranges we can only guess but that's not ideal. Ranges vary from lab to lab.

    Your symptoms could very well be hypothyroidism. Taking the more common ranges (from private tests done by Blue Horizon) then your TSH is showing that your thyroid may be struggling, the FT4 looks as though it may be low in range and your FT3 nearer the low end. But the ranges really are necessary to confirm that.

    TSH is Thyroid Stimulating Hormone which is a pituitary hormone that sends signals to the thyroid to produce T4 which is a pro-hormone. T4 then gets converted to T3 which is the active hormone that every cell in our body needs. A high TSH shows your thyroid is struggling but many GPs won't diagnose hypothyroidism until it reaches 10. When FT4 and FT3 are at the bottom of their ranges this is another sign when coupled with a high TSH. Then of course there are signs and symptoms. Unfortunately most doctors are guided only by TSH which leaves many patients undiagnosed and very poorly.

    You can learn a lot more by visiting ThyroidUK's main website and start at About The Thyroid from the purple menu on the left hand side

  • Yes Blue horizon said all the results were in normal range? Having blood tests at the local hospital in a couple of weeks so see what they say

  • Tressy87 So if those were Blue Horizon tests the ranges would have been on your test result sheet, it's always useful to put ranges so members can make suggestions without guessing. The ranges should be

    TSH 2.25 - (0.27-4.2)

    T4 Total 82.6 - (64.5-142.0)

    Free T4 12.86 - (12-22)

    Free T3 4.74 - (3.1-6.8)

    So your thyroid is showing signs of struggling with your TSH at 2.25 and your free Ts low in their ranges. Unfortunately this won't get you a diagnosis of hypothyroidism at this stage. As mentioned above, many doctors wait until TSH reaches 10 regardless of how you feel and blame symptoms on something else. If he tries to prescribe antidepressants then refuse them, that will cause more problems. Depression, low mood, etc, can all be part and parcel of hypothyroidism.

    Do you have any previous results you can post for comparison? They don't have to have been done with Blue Horizon as you can compare where in the range you fall when ranges are different. If your TSH is rising and this is shown over a few tests that will help towards a diagnosis.

    Which BH test was it? Did you also have antibodies tested - TPO and TG? Also did you get B12, Vit D, ferritin and folate, these are included in Thyroid Plus Eleven or Plus Ten. If so, post the results (with ranges) for further comment.

    When you have the new blood tests done in a couple of weeks, ask for a print out then make a new post with results plus reference ranges (in the format I've put above plus the BH results for comparison) and members can comment. If you haven't had the antibodies, vitamins and minerals I've mentioned tested already then ask if your surgery will do these for you.

  • Are you saying my TSH has to be 10, mine is 2.5 but I have not been given medication

  • Tressy87 What I am saying is that to get a diagnosis of hypothyroidism, many doctors only go by TSH, some are a bit more 'educated' and take other factors into account like FT4, FT3, thyroid antibodies and symptoms. But a lot stick to the guidelines laid down.

    Some doctors will see a rising TSH over time and, coupled with the other factors mentioned, may start a patient on thyroid meds. Some doctors stick rigidly to the guidelines that say you can't have a diagnosis until your TSH reaches 10.

    So, depending on your GP you may have to wait until your TSH reaches 10, or you may get a diagnosis with a rising TSH over time, and you may get your symptoms taken into account. It's a bit of a lottery.

    Do you have any previous results for comparison, maybe your TSH is rising but you haven't said.

    You also haven't said which Blue Horizon test you had. Have you had one where vitamins and minerals have been tested?

    Did you get antibodies tested?

    Have a read through this article on ThyroidUK's main website and you will see what I am talking about regarding getting a diagnosis:

  • Thanks for that information it's not straight forward is it !

  • Hello, I'm pretty new around here too.. what were your tsh levels at? As I've just recently had my bloods done and doc tells me I'm within normal range now so I'm to stay on the dose I been taking . Mine is now at "5" - the ranges are - ((0.3-6.3)) ..So I'm at the top end ARGHHHHHHH. What dose are u taking ?

    All the symptoms u described I have had at times as well 😞it sucks don't it...

  • I am not taking any medication at the moment as I have not had a diognosise made yet having another blood test at the hospital in a couple of weeks

  • says in 'Treatment options' the same as several posts here: Feeling well mostly requires TSH to be under 1 and T4free high in range

    In 2003 ATA an AACE decided the new TSH range to be 0.3-3.0. Doctors however are terrified how many new patients this would bring. Does it? Now symptoms stay and the patients come again and again. Instead of being treated once for all. Controls once a year.

  • ask your GP to check levels of vitamin d, b12, folate and ferratin. These all need to at good (not just average) levels for thyroid hormones (our own or replacement ones) to work in our cells.

    Also have you had thyroid antibodies checked? There are two sorts TPO Ab and TG Ab. (Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin) Both need checking, if either, or both are high this means autoimmune thyroid - called Hashimoto's, the most common cause of being hypo. NHS rarely checks TPO and almost never checks TG.

    Make sure you get the actual figures from tests (including ranges - figures in brackets). You are entitled to copies of your own results. Some surgeries make nominal charge for printing out.

    Alternatively you can now ask for online access to your own medical records. Though not all surgeries can do this yet, or may not have blood test results available yet online, but all should be doing this with couple of years.

    When you get results suggest you make a new post on here and members can offer advice on any vitamin supplements needed

    If you can not get GP to do these tests, then like many of us, you can get them done privately

    Blue Horizon - Thyroid plus eleven tests all these.

    If you have Hashimoto's then you may find adopting 100% gluten free diet can help reduce symptoms, and lower antibodies too.

    Best advice is to read as much as you can. Vitamin and minerals levels are very important, but standard NHS thinking, doesn't at the moment seem to recognise this. You will see, time and time again on here lots of information and advice about importance of good levels of B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D and gluten connection.

You may also like...