Help with results please

I have Graves and TED and am currently euthyroid. I was diagnosed in 2010. I am on 5mg carbimazole daily plus 80mg propranolol twice a day. My last results were TSH 4.29 (0.3-5.0). FreeT4 15.3 (10-18.7). FreeT3 1.3 (2.5-5.5). I am due to see my endo in 3 weeks. Is there anything I should be asking? On the whole I feel quite well apart from the usual aches and pains of a 57 year old.

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Lori, Ask whether Carbimazole dose can be reduced as TSH is quite high and FT3 below range. The trick will be to keep FT4 and FT3 within range.

  • Thank you. I will ask him. I will also ask for an antibodies test as I haven't had one for years. They keep mentioning a TT or RAI but I keep refusing.

You may also like...