help with diagnosis!

I have not been feeling great, palpitations, anxiety and shaking, too much adrenalin so asked gp for some tests.

I had a low TSH reading of 0.136 (range 0.35 to 4.94) and then again 0.202 the following day.

T3l read 2.8 (range 1.7 to 3.71)

T4l read 10.6 (range 7.0 to 14.8)

I have had 2 x rays of my thyroid and just been given all clear.

My vit B12 is 196 (range 187 to 883)

My vit B9 is 7.7 (range 3.1 to 20.5)

My albumin is 32 (range 35 to 50)

So my TSH and Albumin are out of range and I think the B12 seems close to low level.

I am now wondering what is wrong as all clear on thyroid so will see gp next week.

Has anyone any thoughts please


3 Replies

  • Frenchdc, FT4 and FT3 are okay even though TSH is low. B12 is very low, almost deficient. Ask your GP to test for pernicious anaemia which causes B12 deficiency. If PA is confirmed you will need B12 loading injections and 3 monthly maintenance injections for life. If it is ruled out GP probably won't agree to injections unless B12 is below range but you should supplement methylcobalamin until B12 is high in range, PA Society recommend 1,000.

    Low albumin


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi fdc,

    Your B12 results are very low. B12 deficiency has dreadful symptoms and will only get worse if left untreated. A lot of people, myself included, have thyroid disease and vitamin B12 def

    There is a forum - PAS - within Health unlocked that will give you a cleared picture

    about B12 def and PAS - Pernicious Anemia.

    You will get a lot of help from the wonderful people on both forums.

    You can PM me anytime.




    B12 deficiency signs and symptoms can overlap with Thyroid symtpoms.....

    Scroll down on the link to read the list of symptoms :-)

    Your B12 needs to be over 500 to prevent neurological damage and around a 1000 to prevent cognitive impairment.

    It is just too serious to leave in the hands of your GP if he does not understand B12 deficiency.

You may also like...