Anyone have any suggestions for easing symptoms? - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

118,519 members137,442 posts

Anyone have any suggestions for easing symptoms?

DanteNXS profile image
DanteNXS

I am still in limbo with my ENDO, but my symptoms are really getting the best of me these days.

Anxiety/palpitations/lightheaded/dizzy/cold extrimities

Anyone out there no of anything that can calm these down.

DanteNXS

17 Replies
shaws profile image
shawsAdministrator

Maybe your GP can give you a small dose of betablockers which might help a little and am assuming you've not been given anything yet to help control things.

When we have a thyroid gland dysfunction, all of the symptoms are very strange to us because it affects our whole body not just one part.

I hope you feel better soon.

DanteNXS profile image
DanteNXS in reply to shaws

I am currently on Propranolol, but it is making feel like @#$!!! I am still shaking, cold, HR still goes fast, Palps, lightheaded. I've told my ENDO, he just says to take more.

Hidden profile image
Hidden

Dante,

You still have not had it conformed if you are hypo or hyper ( although taking meds for hyper)..! ! .

Have you asked for thyroglobulin antibodies to be tested which often confirm Hashimoto's thyroiditis when TPOab are negative..? .

What other antibodies have been confirmed?..

I am sorry to hear you still feel so unwell.

Flower

DanteNXS profile image
DanteNXS in reply to Hidden

THYROID PEROXIDASE AB<9 IU/mL= My number is 1

THYROID STIM AB, MAILOUT<140 % baseline = My number is 22

Creatinine, 24H Ur800 - 2000 mg/day = My number is 2336

Renin is also high see below

PRA LC/MS/MS 0.25 - 5.82 ng/mL/h = My number is 21.19

ALDO / PRA Ratio 0.9 - 28.9 Ratio = My number is 0.4

Cortisol (Ur), Free4.0 - 50.0 mcg/24 h= My number is 90.1

DanteNXS profile image
DanteNXS in reply to Hidden

Still no confirmation. I have called and emailed, asked for help/advice, nothing. I even told that that I believe that I do not have Hyper, but rather Hypo, still nothing. I am looking for a new ENDO, but it takes time, which I hate.

Hidden profile image
Hidden in reply to DanteNXS

Dante,

You are negative for TPOAb (not indicating Hashimotos Disease) and now STI (not indicating Graves Disease). However you still have not been tested for TGAb Thyroid peroxidase antibody also indicative of Hashimotos.

You advised you have autoimmune disease but don't know what antibodies you have.?

Why do you suspect it to be more thyroid troubles than an AI issue.? ? ..

Your thyroid hormone test results seem ok except RT3 is high...

..

T4 TOTAL THYROXINE 5.5 - 11.8 UG/DL 8.2

TSH 0.40 - 5.50 uIU/ML 0.243

REVERSE T3  8 - 25 ng/dL 33

T3, Free  2.3 - 4.2 pg/mL 3.6

T3 TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE  62 - 194 NG/DL 106

THYROID STIM AB,  <140 % baseline 22

THYROID PEROXIDASE AB <9 IU/mL 1

T4 FREE THYROXINE 0.6 - 1.75 NG/DL 1.0

Above creatine and cortisol are high ... both could be indicative of low thyroid hormones... but beta blockers can also inhibit thyroid hormone function.

You could email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk for a list of sympathetic endos/doctors that members have had positive experiences with.

Be aware that most doctors/endos are private and you may need to travel.

Flower.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

DanteNXS profile image
DanteNXS in reply to Hidden

My TGab is listed at 1. You must have missed it.

Hidden profile image
Hidden in reply to DanteNXS

Dante

I am sorry to hear you still have no answers from your doctors. If you wanted a second opinion, you could email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk for a list of sympathetic endos/doctors that members have had positive experiences with. Be aware most are private and you may have to travel.

TGAb thyroglobin antibodies ) is not listed in your tests.

TPOAb ( thyroid peroxidase antibodies) is listed as 1.0

Ask your GP to test your TGAb ( thyroglobin antibodies ) .

If high this would confirm Hashimotos and could account for your symptoms. If would also mean you need thyroid hormone replacement and not the anti-thyroid drugs you have been prescribed.

Some members use private testing when doctors are uncooperative.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

I don't understand why you have been prescribed anti thyroid meds when TRAb appear negative ? ? . and although TSH is low, both T4 & T3 are mid range ... but I am hypothyroid so have no experience of hyper.

Maybe others will comment ? ?

Flower

Getting a diagnosis

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

………………………………………………………………………………………

Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

…………………………………………………………………………………………

DanteNXS profile image
DanteNXS in reply to Hidden

It is my understanding that my FT4 is on very low end of the normal range, which is far from optimal, and my FT3 is also lower than optimal. Which would suggest Central Hypothyroidism. I base this on the multiple research papers I've read.

I was able to locate my TGAb (thyroglobin antibodies) test though.

THYROGLOBULIN ABS<=1 IU/ML My # =<1

THYROGLOBULIN BY RIA2.8 - 40.9 NG/MLMy # =10.5

Thanks,

DanteNXS

DanteNXS profile image
DanteNXS in reply to Hidden

Flower,

I went to see my ENDO today, explained to him that my symptoms have not gotten better, discussed my low TSH, FT4, and FT3, as well as the other suspect results, then he turned to me and said that there is nothing wrong with my thyroid and that this is all probably due to anxiety, brought on by all the research and reading I've been doing.

Can you believe that??????

Hidden profile image
Hidden in reply to DanteNXS

Dante,

Unfortunately I can believe that as many doctors/endos are clueless regarding the more unusual thyroid problems.

In hyperthyroidism you would expect to see a low TSH and high T4 & T3.

I think your research is paying off as something like Central Hypothyroidism is far more likely in my view.

Again I urge you to get a second opinion .... someone who can actually read thyroid hormone test results.

You need a proper diagnosis in order that you can be treated correctly.

This is a difficult time for you. Post as much as you wish as members understand your frustrations and feelings of unwellness.

Flower

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a u for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Hidden profile image
Hidden

Do you have a serum ferritin or a haemoglobin figure? Anxiety and palps can go with low iron (as well as other things of course..)

shaws profile image
shawsAdministrator

It's all very well for the Endo to say take more betablockers when you are suffering and I don't think you've really had a proper diagnosis.

It's impossible to wait for a next appointment.

DanteNXS profile image
DanteNXS in reply to shaws

I have tried upping the dose on Propranolol, but it makes me even more dizzy and fatigued, and causes other symptoms as well.

shaws profile image
shawsAdministrator in reply to DanteNXS

I think it is the 'waiting' till someone gives you a proper diagnosis that is also a strain.

The doctors don't realise that if we are so unwell we expect them to tell us what ails us, not us suggesting this or that. The suspense because we know there is something wrong and feel so unwell but neither doctor or Endo can come up with an answer. Sometimes you wonder if the boot was on the other foot they'd be a bit more sympathetic.

Hopefuly a member whose had a similar experience to yourself can respond.

DanteNXS profile image
DanteNXS in reply to shaws

You are exactly right! The medical community (for the most part) has no compassion or empathy for the patient. It is all about the money and meds now. 15 minutes is not enough time to diagnose anything.

AAAAHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!

DanteNXS

Well, I just saw my ENDO. What a joke. This guy should be on the cover of Time magazine, because he sure doesn't take any time to listen or properly diagnose anything.

He basically dismissed everything I mentioned, without even looking into it. I have decided that he time is over. Time to find another ENDO.

DanteNXS

You may also like...