Feel like I can't cope


I'm 30 years old and I've had hypothyroidism since I was 17.

How I was diagnosed was like a whirl wind, so many appointments and emotions etc. anyway I got medication and I started to feel better, had blood tests every 6 months, medication increased but felt good and empowered that I was in control.

Now about 12 weeks ago I feel like I'm back to square one, where I was when I was 17. I can't get out of bed, when I get up, I feel so tired and feel as though my head has been hit by a brick, feel depressed, everything is an effort to do, from getting ready myself to spending time with my daughter who is only 3! Feel like a terrible mother at the moment and everything is getting in top of me! I have put so much weight on that, feel embarrassed to meet family and friends.

I have been to the docs, they've increased my medication, but I still can't cope, I don't know what to do, what to eat.

How can I snap out of it? Feel really lost at the moment :-(

What shall I do to change how I feel.

9 Replies

  • Hi and Welcome :-) Would it be possible to obtain the latest blood test results with ranges from your surgery. Perhaps you already have them - if so then post them here so people can help you. It could be the T4 you are taking is not converting into the active hormone T3.

    How are your levels -B12 - Ferritin - Folate - Iron - VitD ? They all need to be high in their respective ranges. When these vitamins and minerals are low you can feel poorly with the symptoms you describe. They also need to be good for the T4 to convert well.

    Please do not be too hard on yourself about being a Mum that at the moment is not quite up to the mark :-) You are unwell - pace yourself gently and make the most of the good times. When mine were 4 and 2 I used to ask them to wake me up when the big hand was at the top and the little hand at the bottom - for bath time ! I would fall asleep on the floor whilst playing with them.....

    Hope you soon feel stronger ....

  • Welcome to our forum Sanj123

    A change of doctor might be a better plan if you aren't getting the help you need.

    It does sound as if you are undermedicated to me so, if you've had a recent blood test for your thyroid hormones, get a print-out/copy from the surgery, with the ranges and post them for members to comment on them. If you haven't had a recent blood test, make the earliest appointment for a new one, fast too and leave about 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the blood test. You can drink water before test. Take levo afterwards.

    Always get a print-out of your blood test results for your own records and make sure the ranges are stated as labs differ throughout the country. If you've not had a Vitamin B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate tested ask for these too as we can be deficient and that can cause problems too.

    Did the GP reduce your dose by any chance?

  • Hi, thank you for such a quick response, wasn't expecting any response yet,

    I haven't had the other tests done so I'll ask doctor to do these tests too.

    They have increased my tablets from 175 to 200. My free T4 is 10, TSH is 29.08

  • No wonder you feel awful with those results! It will take time for you to feel well again. Be gentle on yourself.

  • Sanj123, TSH is very high and FT4 low, and this is why you are feeling so awful. Your TSH probably wasn't that high when you were first diagnosed. Most people are comfortable with TSH around 1.0 with FT4 in the upper quadrant of range.


    Make sure you go back to GP six weeks after dose was increased as you'll almost certainly need another dose increase. Leave 24 hours between last dose and blood draw.

    For maximum absorption take Levothyroxine with water on an empty stomach one hour before, or two hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from iron, calcium, vitamin D and oestrogen.

  • Thank you for your comments, I was taking the tablets on an empty stomach but was told that I was taking it wrong and it should be taken after a meal, on a full stomach.

    So which is it? Empty stomach or full stomach?

  • Empty stomach, without a shadow of a doubt!

  • i agree, i take on an empty stomach at night (which to me is anytime after 5pm) i really hope you look into t3 treatment, it has changed so many lives but dont look to your dr for it, and they wont test your t3 levels on a blood test, so, stay on this site - its a great start, so many awesome people, i wouldnt know what to do if not for support online. but know that you are not alone, and that depression and exhaustion could be the t3 or lack there of.

  • Hi I've had my other blood tests, everything fine except vitamin B12, it's 176 (187-883), vitamin D3, it's 14 (50-220), doc want to give me an injection for B12 and tablets for vitamin D3, when should I take the vitamin D3 tablets? With thyroid tablets or separate time?

You may also like...