Thyroid UK
82,953 members97,983 posts

5 Thyroid Lies Your Endocrinologist May Try to Tell You

5 Thyroid Lies Your Endocrinologist May Try to Tell You

I'm sure we've all heard them at one time or another!

holtorfmed.com/5-thyroid-li...

15 Replies
oldestnewest

GG, none of those, but surgeon told me I had the 'good cancer' and endo has said:

1. You're a little over replaced but your results are good. (TSH suppressed, FT4 >34 and FT3 over range for 7 months.)

2. Levothyroxine doesn't cause palpitations, breathlessness, pain, muscle weakness and tremors. (I didn't have them on T3 for 3 months prior to being switched to T4 and I don't have them since being on T4+T3).

3. Your full blood count is normal so your ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate must be fine. (GP tested 2 months later and ferritin x 2 over range, vitD <10, folate <2 and B12 low in range).

1 like
Reply

I've heard them all except the one about nodules - the presence of my notdules has never been acknowledged!!!

Reply

GG

A brilliant find and so very true.

1 like
Reply

Was not endo just a normal GP that said it is normal to be tired and I am just asking too much from myself and it is normal if I am barely able to walk. He also said healthy people have high levels of thyroglobulin and fluctuating t3. Maybe if I felt healthy. .. He also said goitres does not run in the family end of story ( my mom has and her aunts had, so did my dad's dad).

I never received respond to complaint I made of that doctor. I could go online and see what he has written about me. In my complaint as I am entitled to do I asked removal of his statement from my records as it will harm me.

I know the complaint has been sent to the manager dealing with complaints, of that I received a letter. They say complaints are handled in 5 days. I sent mine 7 weeks ago.

But I cannot go online read his notes. As I already feel so angry and depressed. I met him 4 months ago and cannot get over it. For the past two months I have been just crying.

Reply

Justina,

Do you have a new doctor now? Are you being looked after?

We all have sad stories and experiences to tell and harbouring negative thoughts will make you more ill. Sometimes it can help to write a post about it and let others comment and tell you their experiences.

It can seem extremely unjust and all consuming but it is better to try and forgive or forget because you must move forward in order to get better.

Sending you hugs,

Flower007

Reply

I don't have a doctor at the moment. Cannot afford to go private and in public health care they only do tsh. I have asked.

I asked if blue horizon would deliver their test to Finland as it is cheap for me and they would but delivering it back is a problem. From here, northern Finland takes five days by DHL. From south it would only take a day...

For a full thyroid panel privately I have to pay for 520€ and getting results takes 4 weeks.

So I feel beaten at the moment.

Reply

How would he know that healthy people have high levels of thyroglobulin and fluctuating t3? they don't get their thyroids tested and T3 rarely gets tested anyway, unless you have very suppressed TSH.

Reply

Tests done privately. I had no money to continue privately so went to local hospital with all test results.

Reply

The 1st Endo my husband saw 6 years after a sub total thyroidectomy for Graves 30 yrs ago when he could barely climb a flight of stairs , was sitting curled up in a corner wrapped in blankets frozen cold but with sweat pouring off his face was

" I see 100s of patients a week like you theres nothing wrong with any of you

you need to go away and change your lifestyle "

That B*****d only retired last year heaven knows how many lives he ruined meanwhile

4 likes
Reply

That's unbelievable, RFU! You really Wonder why they became doctors, and how they managed to pass their exams!!!

1 like
Reply

An end once told me that my levels was fluctuating maybe because my thyroid had started working....after 11 years of being under active, she then went on to tell my doctor much later (and without seeing me) I didn't need my thyroxine but a ultrasound (thankfully done by my gp) showed my thyroid was destroyed.......in another country though. x

Reply

Their total ignorance is mind-boggling!

1 like
Reply

Yep lol! The latest, gp was giving me a article explaining why she couldn't give me my t3 anymore and it was all about armour! Another gp gave me back my t3. Just show you do have to be vigilant with them all! x

2 likes
Reply

Yes I truly wonder why they became doctors and worry for the patients who do not have partners like me to fight their corner because hypothyroid causes patients to quite literally curl up in a corner to die

1 like
Reply

Indeed! It's so very, very hard to fight your own cornier when you feel like that. Especially in the beginning, when you think that doctors know everything! Ha ha!

1 like
Reply

You may also like...