please what is the best treatment for hypothyroid and high level cholesterol, will I be able to have babies, am single and hopeful to be married soon, I was tested for thyroid last year august I was placed on thyronorm in India, now am back to Nigeria, I could not get tit to buy, so I started taking levothyroxine, I don't feel different so I stopped, my condition worsen and I started having swollen on my neck, fatigue, weight gain, migraine highcholesterol, I mean very high, my dr asked me to take Rosuvastatin, second day in it my heart felt like I was going to have a heart attack, beating fast and stopped. I was told I should not have stopped taking it, because the former test showed a mass in my troght, there was no sign nor was I sick. now am so scared of what the future holds. please house advice me

29 Replies

  • Hi zeeluv

    Welcome to our forum. Don't be too afraid as you have been diagnosed as being hypothyroid. If we are young we don't appreciate that this is a serious condition if not treated properly and you will not stop your medication again. Sometimes we might change to another thyroid hormone but levothyroxine is the most common.

    First of all do not worry too much about your cholesterol level. That's one of the main clinical symptoms of hypothyroidism and it will come down naturally when you are on levothyroxine. I am sure the doctor prescribed levo for you at present.

    Statins are not recommended when we have hypothyroidism so I think you were correct to stop taking the one your doctor prescribed

    First of all, if you can get a copy of your latest thyroid gland blood tests, with the ranges, and post. If you don't have them at present put them on a new post and members will comment.

    We have to take levothyroxine (or another thyroid hormone) for life otherwise there is severe consequences. Levothyroxine should convert to sufficient T3 (liothyronine) and it is this hormone which is needed in every receptor cell in our body, the brain contains the most cells, so it is important that levo converts to sufficient T3.

    Read and learn and ask questions. Being hypothyroid doesn't stop you conceiving and having children once you are on the optimum of medication. Your doctor should be aiming for a TSH of around 1 or 2.

    Take levothyroxine when you awake with 1 glass of water and don't eat for around 1 hour. When you get a blood test for thyroid hormones, leave 24 hours between last dose of levo and blood test (which should be as early as possible) and take levo afterwards.

  • Thanks I appreciate, still am so scared living on drugs for life, I already hearing impairment, now this, I don't even know what to do with my life any longer, I will upload the result of the latest test so you can see it

  • They are not 'drugs' you will be glad to know. They are replacement 'hormones' because our body doesn't produce sufficient for us, so they have to be replaced. We cannot live without hormones. Thankfully they can be produced by pharmaceutical companies. When you get to an optimum for you you will feel much better.

  • Hello shaws, thanks for your words of encouragement. have not been able to see a Dr, but I feel better now, a pharmacist friend told me I was suffering from over does of the wrong drugs, that I should stop taking Levothyroxine, that I should be on watch out period of 1month then I should retake the test. well I feel better and my memory is coming back fine, the swollen on my neck as reduced, but I was placed on retrovasutasine pardon my spelling, but I read the Satin in it might increase the risk of diabetes, have been on it for 4days now, am scared, can someone advice me please

  • Zeeluv, the hearing impairment could be due to your hypothyroidism. It has an effect on our ears.

    You could also be deficient in magnesium - most people are and the hypothyroidism makes it worse. Try taking a little and see if it helps. :)

  • Thanks dear, what rugs. Contain Magnesium and which can I buy? Does it. Have any side effect

  • Not drugs, zeeluv, we Don't usually talk about drugs here, we tend to talk about hormones, vitamins and minerals. Magnesium is a mineral. You need Magnesium suppléments. They might be called anything but they are magnesium. You can find lots on internet. And if you want more information about magnesium, have a look through my posts, because I often post about it. Just click on my name and scroll though the list.

    It doesn't have side effect unless your take too much - and then you get diarrhea, so easy to spot! :)

  • Hello shaws, thanks for your words of encouragement. have not been able to see a Dr, but I feel better now, a pharmacist friend told me I was suffering from over does of the wrong drugs, that I should stop taking Levothyroxine, that I should be on watch out period of 1month then I should retake the test. well I feel better and my memory is coming back fine, the swollen on my neck as reduced, but I was placed on retrovasutasine pardon my spelling, but I read the Satin in it might increase the risk of diabetes, have been on it for 4days now, am scared, can someone advice me please

  • Clutter is right, you shouldn't have stopped levothyroxine but I do know you were following the chemist's advice.

    The drug you are taking Atorvastatin I just looked up and it is a cholesterol lowering drug.

    Speak to your doctor, we shouldn't take statins because of hypothyroidism - a higher cholesterol is a clinical symptom. Ask your chemist how to reduce your statins because with proper levothyroxine dose your cholesterol should lower naturally. I think the combination of levo/statins might have made you feel not very well.

    This might happen when you take levothyroxine with statins:

    The Answer

    There are two well recognised connections between thyroid function and lipids/lipid lowering medications. Firstly, an underactive thyroid can cause your lipid levels to rise and adequate replacement therapy for your underactive thyroid, which brings your thyroid function tests back to normal, can also result in your cholesterol levels improving significantly.

    Secondly, one of the side effects of statins is called myopathy – an inflammation of your muscles, causing muscle pain, which can sometimes be severe. Having an underactive thyroid can increase the risk of statin-induced myopathy.

    While you don’t need to avoid statins completely if you’re taking thyroxine, you should be on the lookout for muscles which ache more than you would expect, and should see your GP if the aching is significant or doesn’t settle.


    I would stop the Statins and take levothyroxine. This is some information which might help:-

    For your next Blood Test: Have the earliest possible appointment . Leave 24 hours since last dose of levo and test as it may skew results and fast. Take levo after test.

    Take thyroid hormones on wakening and wait approx 1 hour before eating. Some foods interfere with medication. I leave 4 hours between hormones and supplements which I have at lunchtime. Some prefer bedtime dosing, in that case you must leave 2 hours after eating before taking hormones. If you've had a fatty meal it should be longer. Food can interfere with the uptake.

    Ask for Vitamin B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate to be tested. They should be towards the upper range.

    Always get a print-out of your blood test results with the ranges and post them on a new question for comments.

    Don't let the doctor reduce your dose of levothyroxine due to your TSH result alone. Our TSH should usually be around 1 or lower or suppressed, whichever makes us feel well again.

  • Hello Shaw , kindly advise. Have been advised to operate my thyroid so it doesn't get bigger, I actually thought I developed thyroid disorder 1year ago, but from my pictures it seems it been 2008. Am suffering from partial hearing, if I operate it, will my hearing be restored? And what are the clauses that comes with it. Would I be on drugs for life? Would I be able to have my own kids?

    Please advise me on what to do

  • Hi Zeeluv

    I haven't had internet access so wasn't able to respond to your request.

    As I've never had an op of my thyroid gland. If you suggest having your thyroid gland removed and if it is cancerous it must be done. Other members will advise you if the suggestion is just because it is larger. I should think that because you've not yet been given thyroid hormones that's been the cause of your thyroid getting a bit bigger.

    Also post on the new question your thyroid history background and I am positive you will get the advice you require.

    I would be careful before you make any decision, the doctors shouldn't rush you into any decision before you are absolutely sure. We were apt to trust them before but because it is the thyroid gland I think some don't know best how to treat us.

    If your thyroid gland is removed you will be put on levothyroxine which might not be the best and Ihope they promise to let you try an alternative if levo doesn't improve your health?

  • Thanks Shaws, it not getting bigger, it actually going down, but my worry is I get sick,an shivering at night, and I felt maybe it better to remove it

  • If at all possible, do not remove your thyroid gland.

    Many members have had their thyroid gland removed and roue the day they did. That's because they weren't advised of the consequences and there's no guarantee that you will instantly feel back to good health.

    The thyroid gland is one of the Master Glands and we cannot live without thyroid hormones, that's why, if we are diagnosed hypothyroid, that we get free medications for any other illnesses free.

    Once you are on proper and optimum medication, you should feel much better and hopefully your hearing problem will get better too.

  • Thanks a lot, you saved a soul.

  • Thanks a lot, you saved a soul.

  • Welcome to the forum, Zeeluv.

    Your symptoms are typically hypothyroid. The thyroid gland swells when it is stimulated to produce more hormone. It is common for cholesterol to rise when hypothyroid and it usually drops and the swelling (goitre) will often shrink when you are optimally medicated. Ideally your doctor will order an ultrasound scan to check there is nothing suspicious about the goitre.

    You shouldn't have stopped taking Levothyroxine. If you didn't feel better you probably weren't on a sufficient dose. Levothyroxine has to be increased slowly, usually by 25mcg every 6-8 weeks until TSH is just above or below 1.0. Bloods should be tested 6-8 weeks after a dose adjustment to check levels.

    Hypothyroidism can cause temporary infertility but when optimally medicated you should be able to conceive. In the UK it is recommended that the TSH of women planning to conceive should be in the low normal range 0.4-2.0. TSH >2.0 can make conception difficult and increases the risk of miscarriage. Levothyroxine is usually increased by 25-50mcg when pregnancy is confirmed as the foetus is dependant on maternal hormone during the first trimester.

  • Thank you so much, am happy I came across this page, the burden is kindda less on me, I was already saying why me. In 3feb my tyroid T3 was 1.63 my anti thyroglobin antibody was 394.70 my TPO was 600.0 in April 15 my T3 was 17.43 my anti body 877.50 my TPO(microsomal) 600.0. I did a scan which state that thyroid gland is enlarged bilitarally, the right lobe measures 26mm * 21mm, the left lobe measures 24mm*19mm, the isthmus is 7mm thick, parenchymal echopattern is uniformly coarse. There are hyperechoic nodles in both lobes, there is very very pronounced hypervascularity, No notable lymphadenopathy.


    ? Graves diseases: excisional biopsy & serum T3T4 assay adviced

    Total cholesterol is 294.9

    LDL. 216

    Please someone advice me on this

  • Zeeluv, Can you post the lab ref ranges for your results. They're the figures in brackets after your results.

    T3 17.43 is hyperthyroid not hypothyroid and you must NOT take Levothyroxine if you are hyperthyroid. Hyperthyroid/Graves patients need anti-thyroid drugs, usually Carbimazole or Proplythiouracil (PTH) to regulate their thyroid gland and 4 weekly blood tests should be done to check thyroid levels and adjust dose as required.

    Which antibodies were 877.50? Were they Graves?

    TPO and antithyroglobulin antibodies are autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which usually results in hypothyroidism. It isn't uncommon to to have both Graves and Hashimoto's antibodies but one is usually either hyperthyroid or hypothyroid.

    The ultrasound report has advised a biopsy of the nodules to check whether they are benign or malignant. Hyperechoic and hypervascular nodules have higher incidences of malignancy so please arrange to see an endocrinologist at the hospital.

    Graves/hyperthyroidism is usually managed by endocrinologists because of the risk of Thyroid Storm which is a health emergency and endocrinologists should always manage the health of pregnant hyperthyroid women.

  • I learnt weight gain is a sign of hypothyroid cos am gaining much weight. So if am suffering from Hyper, what are my chances

  • Zeeluv, some hyperthyroid people gain weight too, although weightloss is more common.

    Your chances are excellent. The anti-thyroid drugs will regulate your thyroid production. Many hyperthyroid patients enjoy remission after 9-18 months on Carbimazole or PTH. It's less likely to be permanent when you have Graves.

    The biopsy should tell whether the nodules are benign or malignant. If they are benign and the goitre has shrunk there need be no other intervention other than monitoring. If one nodule is malignant a hemilobectomy to remove that side of the thyroid gland will probably be done. If both are suspected of being malignant a complete thyroidectomy which will make you hypothyroid and you will require thyroid hormone replacement like Levothyroxine.

    I had thyroid cancer and I'm in my 3rd year of remission.

  • The anti bodies where shown in the blood test carried out, while that of grave disease was shown on the scan. Now am scared, showed this to the dr who was supposed to refer me to an endocrinology, but rather he asked me to continue with the Levothyroxine

    God help me

  • Zeeluv, the scan can't determine which antibodies caused the coarsened texture of the thyroid gland. Hashimoto's does that too. The thyroid antibody blood tests determine which antibodies are positive.

    T3 17.3 is very high. If you weren't on medication at the time of testing you are hyperthyroid. Was TSH and FT4 measured? How much Levothyroxine are you taking?

    I think you need referral to an endocrinologist whether or not you are hyperthyroid to have the nodules checked.

  • Tsh and T4 are normal from the result, been trying to post the picture but not going through since TSH and T4 are ok what does that mean

  • Zeeluv, How much Levothyroxine are you taking?

  • 50mcg

  • Zeeluv, that isn't a large dose so it's very unlikely to cause high T3. I suspect the nodule/s are secreting hormone but it is very odd that your FT4 isn't elevated and your TSH suppressed too.

    I'm sorry if I've frightened you but it is important that the nodules are checked and the endocrinologist should be able to see whether toxic nodules are causing the high T3 and determine a course of treatment.

    Please let me know what happens when you've seen your doctor.

  • I will thanks alot dear. Big hug

  • Clutter I have just responded to a query from Zeeluv above. Further down I have also given another response to her, both today. I don't think she's being given the support by doctors that she needs.

  • I've just read further down the page and came to Clutter's responses which I think I would go along with what she suggests as she has had Graves Disease so knows about hyperthyroidism.

    No wonder you are confused if you are told you are hypothyroid and given levothyroxine but may well be hyperthyroid.

You may also like...