My wife is suffering from joint pain in all joints of hand also knee pain. Her TSH is now reduced from 10.6 to 5.4, Hb gas improved from 10.5 to 11.5, Uric acid is 2 and Creatinine has increased from 1.6 to 1.81.

Suddenly her weakness has increased. Also she is having temp. upto 100 degree cel.

Her weight has come down from 56 kg to 51kg in last one year.

Her RA factor is negative.

What may be the cause?

What are your suggestion to reduce joint pain.

5 Replies

  • Good morning Mecon

    Your wife is not on sufficient thyroid hormone medication yet. Sometimes GPs think that getting the TSH level within range is the correct thing to do. Unfortunately it would appear that they are not trained well enough on thyroid gland dysfunctions.

    If your wife hasn't had a recent blood test make the appointment as early as possible and she shouldn't take levothyroxine until after the blood test. The aim of taking levothyroxine is to make us feel better and reduce pains/aches and whatever else ails us.

    Get a print-out of the blood test results and make sure they have the ranges printed too. Post them on a new question and also ask for your wifes' vitamin B12, Vitamin D, iron, ferritin and folate at the same time of the thyroid blood tests.

  • Million thanx for your kind advice. I will take with our physician after all test reports are received.

  • Mecon, as Shaws said, your wife's TSH is far too high. TSH of people on medication is usually comfortable just above or below 1.0. Scroll down to Guidelines and Treatment Options to read Dr. A. Toft's comments in Pulse Magazine

    If you want a copy of the article to show your GP email

    Low iron, ferritin and vitamin D can also cause joint pain so please ask for the other blood tests Shaws recommended.

  • Ditto

  • Many many thanx. I have already sent an email to Louise Warvill requesting for a copy of the article.

You may also like...