what is the optimum TSH level?

Mine is 3.75 - GP says this is within acceptable level - but I don't feel fine - feel cold, can't lose weight, which really depresses me.How can I tackle this - and would supplements help - my B12 is 353ng/l

( range 200-940), Folate 6.6 ug/l ( range 3.1-17.5) , I have tested negative for anti gastric parietal cells, ( for B12 anaemia)and have Hashi's. The GP is happy with my results, although I have a high blood EO# level - 0.56 ( range, 0.0-0.1)but I don't understand the significance of that last reading which was highlighted in the report from the lab. Hope you can shed some light on this! Thanks.

4 Replies

  • Many GPs and also Endocrinologists appear to be the lease knowledgeable about the process of thyroid hormones and the metabolism.

    It's of little value how pleased the above are when reading our blood tests. Our blood tests do not tell them how we are feeling neither do they ask us. The also ignore clinical symptoms and do not know them.

    Your GP should be aiming for a TSH of 1 or below (some may feel better with a slightly higher TSH).

    Email louise.warvill @thyroiduk.org and ask for a copy of the article by Dr Toft (ignore his horrible last paragraph (Q.6) and point out the aim of thyroid hormone replacement. It is NOT to get your blood level 'within range' it is to get it low or suppressed or the addition of T3 and the patient well with normal health.

    Also make sure your vitamins/minerals are at at optimum


    Supplement with sublingual methylcobalamin B12 to bring it up towards the top of the range. You can get B12 through Amazon and if you use the Affiliate to Thyroiduk who get a small commission.


    Someone will comment on folate which I think is too low but not good with bloods.

  • Hwbrand, scroll down to Treatment Options to read Dr. A. Toft's comments on TSH in the article Shaws recommended thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    I agree that your folate is a little low. Either take a B complex when you supplement B12 or supplement folic acid or methylfolate to boost it.

    This is the TUK Amazon affiliate link thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/go_sho...

  • There is no such thing as an 'optimal' level. TSH is NOT a reliable indicator and its about time that doctors realised that, trouble is they spend what? About 2 hours on the endocrine system whilst they are studying!

  • Dr. Rone, author of 'The Thyroid Paradox - how to get the best care for hypothyroidism' aims for a symptom-free patient and a TSH between 0.3 and 2.00 or 2.5, with a healthy level of free thyroxine. Optimal TSH is an individual matter, not standard for everyone.

    I disagree that the aim of giving thyroxine is to get the TSH suppressed: I understand that research indicates there are dangers with that. However, with some patients it can't be avoided.

You may also like...