Results today... where to go from now??

Hi all,

Got my results today:

Serum TSH - 3.75 (0.27 - 4.20)

Serum free T4 - 18.2 (11.80 - 24.60).

I asked for a copy of my January results but they couldn't find it, all i know is my TSH was 10. Doctors said i was sub clinical hypothyroid and started me off on 50mg in March. Although the levels are normal, I still sleep alot (sleep 10-11 hours a night and nap everyday), feeling tired during the day and low on energy even though I eat quite healthy and exercise 5 days a week. I am also loosing a bit of hair.

Any advice? I really don't know where to go from here...

Last edited by

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Your TSH is too high for someone on medication and 50mcg is usually just a starting dose. Ask your GP for an increase in levo and if he says your TSH is 'in range' tell him that the aim of levothyroxine is a TSH of 1 or below (although some may feel fine slightly higher). If you email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org for a copy of the Pulse Online article and discuss with your GP question 6.

    If you haven't had your Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, iron, ferritin and folate done, ask for these as we are usually deficient and we need them at optimum levels to help convert T4 (levo) into sufficient T3 the first two in particular can cause problems/symptoms if deficient.

    Next time you have a blood test for the thyroid gland don't take medication on the morning until after the test, take it afterwards. Always get copies of your blood tests for your own records and to post here for comments if you have a query.

  • Thank you, i think i took my meds before as well :/ I asked yesterday when do i need another checkup and they said as i am in range there is no need for another checkup, only come back when you feel poorly. My goiter is still there though and they've never considered a scan. I am planning to go back on friday as my symptoms is still persisting.

  • I have just read that a goiter is treated with levothyroxine. When you are on an optimum dose in which you feel better, the goiter should reduce. Tell your doctor that you are not feeling well and you took your medication before the blood test which wont be an accurate test.

    A member who has/had a goiter will most probably respond.

You may also like...