53 yr old women ,hashimotos for 11 years suddenly gone hyperthyroid ,feel like death .24 urine ,heart trace,chest x ray and other bloods nor

mal.tsh 16 weeks ago 0.02 reduced from 150mcg thyroxine to 125 mcg one day and 150 mcg the next for 6 weeks ,had headaches tsh still 0.02 reduced to 125 mcg daily.Suddenly very ill tsh unrecordable.reduced thyroxine to 100mcg one day and 75 mcg the next ,gp told me a waiting game till next test,Neck now tight feeling no swelling tsh 0.01 .Asked to be referred toendocrinologist ,gp said they will not do anything different and will take months for appointment.I feel that thyroxine is poisening me.I cannot work,What has happened to me?

Last edited by

3 Replies

  • Susie I am sorry you are feeling so unwell. We do rely on our doctors to help to keep us well.

    The doctor has a cheek not to refer you to an Endocrinologist and I assume your GP has adjusted your dose of meds due to your TSH.

    I know too that hashi's can swing from hyper to hypo. I am not hyper and have hypothyroidism and my TSH is 0.01. This is an extract from re adjusting doses Dr Lowe and go to question dated January 25, 2002:-

    Dr Lowe: Your observations don’t suggest to me that your pituitary gland isn’t functioning properly. In fact, your observations are consistent with what science tells us about a patient's T4 dose, her TSH level, and her metabolic health or lack of it. If the goal of a doctor is metabolic health for his patient, he has no scientific basis for adjusting her thyroid hormone dose by her TSH level. If the doctor is going to make the imprudent choice of treating the patient with T4 (rather than T3 or a T3/T4 combination), he should be aware of the relevant physiology and treat her on the basis of it. Otherwise, he's likely to ruin her health, as your doctor appears to be doing to yours.

    The TSH level is not well synchronized with the tissue metabolic rate. (Probably most doctors falsely assume that studies have shown that the TSH and metabolic rate are synchronized. But despite my diligently searching for years for such studies, I’ve yet to find them.) Adjusting the T4 dose by the TSH level is like adjusting the speed of your car by a speedometer that's out of synchrony with the actual speed of the car. Adjusting the speed of a car by an out-of-sync speedometer, of course, will get the driver into trouble—either with other drivers who'll object to the car traveling too slowly, or with a police officer who'll object to the car going too fast. And adjusting the thyroid hormone dose by the TSH level gets most patients in trouble—almost always because their tissue metabolism is so slow that they are sick.

  • Hi This can happen, However, I would find a good Endo and insist on a referral.GP obviously floundering. Have you had ultra sound of the thyroid? The Pituitary test is simple, 24 hour urine collection.GP or Endo etc. For the PTH ( parathyroid) important, first test ,must be AM and 3 bloods together, PTH, corrected calcium and vit D. If the first 2 are above range and D high for you. Then you certainly need the ultra sound, also nuclear scan ( not too unpleasant) for PTH + a CT, done together. This will be a large teaching hospital.

    Unfortunately, because thyroid disease common, GP`s think they know all about it, very rare in my opinion.

    Make sure you have all the surrounding autoimmune and hormonal tests too. If Diabetes, say, it could just possibly have done this.

    best wishes,


    No name, so not sure if you know ,to reply to any specific post, click on "reply to this" under that post.

  • Poor you. That's really scary. Why not, in the first instance, try outflanking your dithery GP by seeing someone else in the practice? You can't go on for 6 weeks like this. At least you'll get a second (local) opinion. I would've thought (although I don't know) that in cases where a patient feels really ill, as you do, said patient might be bumped to the top of a consultant's queue?

You may also like...