Thyroid UK
82,637 members97,666 posts

new results, should i push for an increase?

hi all,

just rang up for new results had tests last week. My t4 is dropping and tsh has risen a little, am i right in thinking things will just get worse if my doc doesnt increase my dose?

my last results 2 months ago were:

tsh: 0.66 (0.27-4.2)

t4: 17.1 (10-22)

this weeks are:

tsh: 0.83

ft4: 15.1

would really appreciate your help and advice folks...as always! xx

13 Replies
oldestnewest

same ranges both times, sorry forgot to say! also im on 75mcg eltroxin

Reply

You don't want your FT4 to be dropping any lower than it already has - how are you feeling, do you still have symptoms - if so I would be pushing for an increase to 100mcg's.

Moggie x

p.s. Are you still managing to get Eltroxin or have you had a brand change as Eltroxin is very difficult to come by at the moment.

Reply

thanks Moggie,

i have noticed that im constipated again and gaining weight easily, although my energy levels are ok. Waiting for doc to call back, so will ask for increase....i dont hold out much hope tho!

yes we can still get eltroxin in Ireland, no shortage here. I wonder if it is manufactured somewhere over here too.

Do you think there is room for an increase with my tsh that low? i would expect my t4 to be higher to be honest, wouldnt you?

Reply

But your TSH is almost one and rising - ask for a trial increase and promise him that if you notice something is not quite right (hyper symptoms) you will stop the increase straight away and make another appt, that usually works.

Think I'll move to Ireland - we cant get Eltroxin for love nor money over here and is causing people all sort of troubles - myself included.

Moggie x

1 like
Reply

Thanks so much moggie, she agreef to a trial of alternating 75/100 i said i would use the extra tablets i had and she was fine with that. I do have a nice doctor really.. x

Reply

great news - did you use the "I promise if" bit.

Moggie x

Reply

No, i didnt need to. I mean, she was telling me everything was fine but i told her about symptoms and just said would it be ok to try an increase and she said "yes of course thats fine". Hurrah ;)

Reply

great news - lets hope it stops your remaining symptoms - not only have you still got Eltroxin but a good doctor too - lucky old you.

Moggie x

1 like
Reply

She is nice. So sorry to hear your having trouble with not getting eltroxin in uk....you never know it might go short here yet.....

Reply

and then you'll be cursing that you offered to use your "spare" stash instead of getting extra. I have managed to stay on Eltroxin for a whole two months after most due to my stash.lol.

Hopefully it wont happen to you.

Moggie x

1 like
Reply

Hi, I have been on Eltroxin for 27yrs alternating 100-125. I still get 100 but have been given Levo for the 25's as the pharmacy are having problems getting that dose.

Reply

Can I ask where you are?

Moggie x

Reply

Thanks for reply, Fleckney, Leicestershire

Reply

You may also like...