Will I ever feel normal?

I was diagnosed Hypo in December last year after having an awful time of it. I am on 125 levo a day but feel terrible and my doctors will not take any notice at all. They keep saying I am in the normal levels so that's it, they have me on Antidepressants but I am not depressed. If anything I am angry that I don't feel like I did. I barely manage to scrape myself off the bed in the morning and I have three children 4 and under. My eldest often misses school because its easier to not get everyone ready to go :( I have a very understanding husband but he has to work and leaves well before the school run.

If left to lay in I will sleep and sleep. I am usually asleep by now but my throat has started to hurt so much it is keeping me awake, is this normal? It has gradually got worse, over the last few weeks. Will it get better?

My weight is going up and up. I eat one meal a day and have a couple of light snacks and feel hungry all the time but dare not eat. I am Already nearly 3 stone heavier than I have ever been and cannot bare it.

Thank you for taking the time to read :)

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Now, the Gp`s often do just the tSH test, make sure you always ask ,what is being tested and for a print our of results and essential ranges, receptionist.You are entitled to all results, your blood! You need, for a proper diagnosis a minimum of TSH, T4 and Free T3 tested. If tSH on the high side and T4, FT3 low in range, chances are you need some T3 on a script with the Levo ( T4 .) Only the blood test will show this.T3 helps all the symptoms but especially lowers weight. Gp`s do tend to treat on TSh results, where a good endo, must be good, treats on symptoms along with bloods.When this is all OK you then need further tests, that go with thyroid. See TUK, or ask here/me If GP will not test the thyroid properly and treat then either you need to see a good endo, of your own choice, not the GP`s and or, pay for the 3 thyroid drugs on line, and take them to the GP and try and be correctly treated. Do not despair, plenty of options, unfortunately some may cost.

    Best wishes,

    Jackie

    Not sure if you know , to reply to some one`s post click on" Reply to this" under their post.

  • I'm in the same position... I know exactly how you feel, my children have had so much time off of school as I don't have the energy too get them there and could happily sleep all day. I am also on 125 mmg levothyroxine and have bloods with in normal range, but my go does not do T3 bloods as only the hospital does. I have an appointment with an endo in 2 weeks so keeping my fingers crossed that I am listend too. I am not doing well on levothyroxine its only been since December I started taking it but I would say I am much worse and still have all the symptoms. Have you Asked your go too see an endocrinologist?

  • My body did not like levothyroxine at all. I had more symptoms whilst on it than I had before diagnosis. Most GP's do not know clinical symptoms of hypothyroidism as they only rely on the TSH. These are two links re depression.

    thyroiduk.healthunlocked.co...

    depressionforums.org/news/1...

    Ask your surgery for a copy of your latest thyroid gland blood tests complete with the ranges and post in a new question so that someone will comment upon them. Dr Toft says:-

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

    This ‘exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism’ is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l).

    Even while taking the slightly higher dose of levothyroxine a handful of patients continue to complain that a sense of wellbeing has not been restored. A trial of levothyroxine and tri-iodothyronine is not unreasonable. The dose of levothyroxine should be reduced by 50µg

    daily and tri iodothyronine in a dose of 10µg (half a tablet) daily added.

You may also like...