Pernicious Anaemia Society
15,855 members11,118 posts

Parietal cell autoantibodies

Can anyone advise? My 20 year old daughter had a full blood test done as she had various symptoms including bloating, headaches, neck pain hand tremor which worsened if the neck pain worsened, constant infections etc etc. The test result came back normal apart from Pareital cell autoantibodies which came back 'strongly positive ' please test patient for B 12 deficiency. She went back and they only tested for serum b12 & serum folate which both came back as 614 Ng/L and > 24.0 ng/ml which they said was normal so no follow up. We then had an MMA test done privately which came back normal so not quite sure where to go from here. Could the parietal cell test be wrong? Grateful for any advice thanks

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Yes, the anti-GPC antibody test could be wrong. Indeed, NICE no longer recommend the test because it is so prone to giving false positives.

2 likes
Reply

I had positive gpc and normal b12 levels but my homocysteine levels where high. Have you had that tested? After a course of 6 b12 injections, over 2 weeks, my homocysteine levels went back to normal. I'm now on monthly injections and they have helped my symptoms enormously.

2 likes
Reply

Thank you that's really helpful. She hasn't had that test so will definitely looking into and requesting

1 like
Reply

Good luck. Please let us know how you get on X

Reply

You may also like...