Metoject

Well...back from a fantastic wedding, followed by an amazing week cruising: Florence, Villefranche, Corsica and Palma now back to earth with bump!

Blood test on Monday revealed slight anemia, ALT only raised to 20 (amazingly since it was an all inclusive cruise lol) but esr raised from 66 to 82 and crp from 25 to 105!!

Rheumatologist said I was to go onto metoject 20ml and a month of steroids! I took steroids 7 days of 30mg while I was away!

Just gave my first injection to myself under the guidance of a lovely nurse....stings - time will tell how I go with it. I came out with a lovely yellow sharps bin...yay!!

Last edited by
oldestnewest

You may also like...