LFT test

Age 41 yr / male

serum gamma gt above 200 level and chelestrol above normal range

i take alcohol almost two glasses a day + smoker

recently i have started gyming

any medication is required or just i need to change my life style

some results:

serum cholestrol - 253 (range less than or equal to 200)

serum triglycerides 168 (range <150, borderline 150-199 )

serum HDL cholestrol 50 (range more than or equal to 40)

serum LDL cholestrol 193 (range <100, LDL above optimal level 100-129, LDL very high level >=190)

VLDL Cholestrol 34 (range < 30)

serum total biliruin 0.7 (range 0.1 - 1.2)

serum direct bilirubin 0.3 (range 0 - 0.2)

S. direct bilrubin 0.4 (range 0.1 - 0.8)

Serum GAMMA GT 246 (range male <55)

SGPT (ALT) 51 (range <45)

serum ALK Phosphatase 97 (range 45-129)

SGOT (AST) 31 (range male < 35)

serum uric acid 8.1 (range 3.5 - 7.2)

plasma glucose fasting 89 (range 65-100)

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • All my blood work came back within the normal range. My atl was moderately elevated. I have had Ct scan of my liver and it's not enlarge. I go see a gastroenterologist in February. My doctor thinks it is nonalcoholic fatty liver or due to cholesterol being high.