Stopped drinking 3months and now liver... - British Liver Trust

British Liver Trust

27,478 members13,875 posts

Stopped drinking 3months and now liver enzymes rising.

Kettl profile image

I stopped drinking 3 months ago. All bloods have been in range until now. My recent test put my ALT at 44. Which I know is not that high but why is it suddenly high now. I did have a body rash that my GP thought was viral on the same day I had the bloods done. Could a mild virus cause my ALT to rise? AST rose too but still in range. It’s not helping my anxiety about my liver.

41 Replies

Hello, Obviously I don't have any medical knowledge, but 3 months is fairly early days in terms of your body recovering from long term alcohol use. Fantastic that you've done that already, but keep going, and keep working closely with your DrTake care

Xx

Kettl profile image
Kettl in reply to Ewife

Thank you. Yes, I understand totally it’s very early days. Didn’t think my bloods would go backwards though. Wonder if the virus I had could have upped the numbers.

Ewife profile image
Ewife in reply to Kettl

The virus could well have just added to the things your body is trying to deal with I suppose......but i really don't have any understanding of it all. Funny old thing, the Liver. Sometimes feel like there's no knowing what it will do next!!!!The Dr will be keeping an eye on your bloods though, and you can be reassured that you're doing the best thing not drinking

🙂Appologies for the unintentional error "DrTakeCare" on previous post (lol)

Kettl profile image
Kettl in reply to Ewife

Thanks, yes the GP is not concerned. Looking back my ALT has been rising for years.

laura53923 profile image
laura53923 in reply to Ewife

🤣🤣

May I ask if your taking any medications, prescription drugs or herbal/multivitamins. Any creams or lotions you might be using. These can all have an impact upon your liver.

Kettl profile image
Kettl in reply to Richard-Allen

Thank you yes I’m taking a very low dose anti anxiety medication which I’ve been taking for about 8 weeks and low dose perindopril ( blood pressure) which I’ve taken for over a year. I was taking both on last two tests. I take a multivitamin but always have. Only change was I was taking an anti reflux med that I have stopped between the tests.

Thank you for your reply.

Richard-Allen profile image
Richard-Allen in reply to Kettl

Thank you for that, I just wanted to rule out anything else that might be causing possible further damage to your liver, many thanks.

Kettl profile image
Kettl in reply to Richard-Allen

I have had positive markers for sjrogrens disease ( autoimmune disease) in the past. I’m now starting to wonder if it’s playing a role. I was drinking three glasses of wine a night for a long time.

Polaris_Ab profile image
Polaris_Ab in reply to Kettl

Are you still positive for Sjogrens antibodies? I wonder too if this could be vascular/autoimmune. Best wishes.

Kettl profile image
Kettl in reply to Polaris_Ab

Had a chat to Gastro this am. She is thinking possible autoimmune too. Running full autoimmune tests and liver tests again at the end of September.

Polaris_Ab profile image
Polaris_Ab in reply to Kettl

Very interesting. Please update with results when you get them (if you don't mind, of course)! Good luck.

Kettl profile image
Kettl in reply to Polaris_Ab

No worries. Will do

I’ve gone 6 months no drink mine have gone tho the roof alt 110 and ggt 228 never that high when was drinking book in for another ultrasound mind boggling

Kettl profile image
Kettl in reply to Luca17

So frustrating when you think you are doing the right thing. Let me know how you go. I hope you get answers. What did your doctor say.

Luca17 profile image
Luca17 in reply to Kettl

Keep fobbing me off with ibs tablets in which do nothing on dihydrocodine every 4 hours for the pain mines worst after a big meal the pain right side is so unreal asked for stronger pain killers gave me buscopan joke really il let you know how I get on should know more next week after my private ct scan in which I should of had weeks ago but got cancelled 😞

Kettl profile image
Kettl in reply to Luca17

Have they checked you gall bladder?

Luca17 profile image
Luca17 in reply to Kettl

Yeh twice first ultrasound then a paid for private mrcp scan all came back normal but the pain is real

Kettl profile image
Kettl in reply to Luca17

I feel for you. I had right sided discomfort initially, not pain. It’s gone now. I really hope you get answers.

Luca17 profile image
Luca17 in reply to Kettl

Hopefully and hopefully you get answers too I’ll keep you updated take care

Worrysome profile image
Worrysome in reply to Kettl

When is your Fibroscan?

Kettl profile image
Kettl in reply to Worrysome

Fibroscan is on the 10th🤞. Hopefully COVID lockdown won’t get in the way.

Worrysome profile image
Worrysome in reply to Kettl

That should put your mind at rest, but why make you wait so long when they know how worried you are?

laura53923 profile image
laura53923 in reply to Worrysome

The wait doesn't get any shorter if you say you are worried.Fibroscan is usually the last test they do after us and bloods have been done.

TT-2018 profile image
TT-2018 in reply to Worrysome

September 10th is within the two weeks priority, the same amount of time that applies for cancer patients.

Why should anxiety push someone else ahead of the lengthy list of priority patients, who have blood results that indicate an urgent further investigation?

Worrysome profile image
Worrysome in reply to TT-2018

True, I suppose.

laura53923 profile image
laura53923 in reply to TT-2018

Absolutely

Kettl profile image
Kettl in reply to TT-2018

I’m in Australia. I have already waited 3 weeks. My GI wasn’t worried and said it gave me more time to get my fatty liver score down. I’m in a healthy weight range🤷‍♀️

Kettl profile image
Kettl in reply to Worrysome

Already been waiting 3 weeks.

Worrysome profile image
Worrysome in reply to Kettl

It’s agony I know but I bet you’ll be happy.

laura53923 profile image
laura53923 in reply to Kettl

Keep off the booze, eating healthily and exercising and you will be fine. You are doing so well. All the best on the 10th.Laura

Kettl profile image
Kettl in reply to laura53923

Thanks Laura. Can’t do more than what I’m doing so I will keep on walking and eating right.

My liver test went above range after the Covid vaccine. Dr said it’s normal for your liver values to go up when you get a virus or something. I tested again a few weeks after and they were back to normal.

Kettl profile image
Kettl in reply to WorriedUK01

Good to know. I must say it was a fair rash. All over my chest and back. I felt a little hot for two nights before. I should have held off the blood test but I had already fasted and thought while I was at the GP I’d get it done anyway. Thanks for your reply, makes me feel a bit better.

Margolia profile image
Margolia in reply to WorriedUK01

Thank you for mentioning. I have had a second dose on August 16th and blood test was Aug. 26. All enzymes went through the upper limit. I have another test on Sept. 25th. I hope the reason for the spike was vaccine. Otherwise, nothing changed in my routine except for a bit more sugar on a daily basis and coffee.

I'm surprised 44 is out of range. I'm not a doctor, but that doesn't sound like much of an elevation at all. How much did you drink, and for how many years? And have you been completely abstinant for 3 months?

There are many things that can cause your liver enzymes to rise slightly, so it could be a medication you are on, preservatives in food, vitamins or other supplements, or it could be the virus that you had.

Kettl profile image
Kettl in reply to JJgut

Yes agree, upper limit on my test was 33. Could certainly be the virus. I have some autoimmune issues and wondering if it may be impacting also. I drank 3 glasses of wine a night for about 13 years. Breaks here and there.

Have been totally abstinent for 3.5 months.

Wow, 33 seems low for an upper limit of normal. Even so, 44 is hardly an elevation, though agian, I'm not a medical professional. How long had you been drinking prior to the 3 month hiatus? And for how long?

Kettl profile image
Kettl in reply to JJgut

It’s not a big elevation but why are things getting worse when I stopped. That’s my concern.

Hi all, just an update. Gastro was a bit perplexed about ALT going out of range when I’ve lost 15 kg and not drinking when they have been in range ( although slowly elevating). She said, wait a month and she is then doing more bloods and checking all autoimmune markers. Feel a bit better that someone is checking. Dr had said she would re check in a year🤷‍♀️. Thanks for all of your input. It’s much appreciated.

Good news

You may also like...