Log in
British Liver Trust
14,408 members7,113 posts

Raised direct and indirect bilirubin (Gilbert's Syndrome ?)

I made a post a few weeks ago about on going raised bilirubin and ferritin.

I did more blood tests:

My ferritin is now 370 (<400) from 538 a few months ago;

My Transferrin saturation index is now 40% (<40%) from 56% before;

My bilirubin is now 29 (<21) mmol from 37 a month ago. However they did direct (conjugated) and is 9 mmol or 0.5 mg/dl.

ALK 45 iu/l, AST 29 iu/l, ALT 30iu/l and GGT

21iu/l.

I'm going crazy over this. All liver values look ok(?). However for this to be Gilbert's shouldn't the direct bilirubin be lower?

I read some other post with someone with a similar direct bilirubin value and were diagnosed with Gilbert's. But still from all I've read it doesn't makes much sense.

Any people here diagnosed with Gilbert's with a similar case?

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Hello CarlosCt,

This forum is here to share experiences and provide support to each other and we would advise against posting any test results or asking for specific medical advice. This is not a medical forum and should not be used to try and make diagnoses or replace advice from your own medical practitioners who have a much wider view of your health and test results.

British Liver Trust Admin Team

healthunlocked.com/britishl...

Reply

CarlosCt,

That was an error - in copying and pasting from an earlier post - my post appears to be from 'admin'

However, these are the guidelines of this group.

Jim

Reply

You may also like...