Elevated ALT and AST: I was doing binge... - British Liver Trust

British Liver Trust

26,533 members13,350 posts

Elevated ALT and AST

Hidden profile image
Hidden

I was doing binge drinking for last 3-5 year for 4 to 5 days a week. During my Dr appointment i found ALT 123 and AST 87 while GGT elevated to 86 ( normal range 14-62)from normal range.all other lab result are in range. I am so scared now my GP scarred me alot. I need your opinion how bad is it?? I completely agree alt and ast 2.5 times more than normal range. How long it will take to normal. Not drinking alcohol any more.

3 Replies
Hidden profile image
Hidden

I don't know how long it will take but very well done on abstaining from alcohol. Lynne

Hiya,

We aren't medical experts so can't comment on your figures but I can tell you that in my own case as someone who self medicated with alcohol periodically but badly when I did, for a few weeks usually, I ended up with Hepatitis and 3 weeks in hospital in January, I have not drunk since.

At the time I had daily blood tests and everything was high including bilirubin which causes the lovely yellow complexion. I was sick a lot, ultrasound showed fatty infiltration, endoscopy fine, at one point my liver stopped repairing so they put me on 40mg steroids which I finally finished in March after tapering off.

I had additional blood tests on leaving hospital x 2 the following week and things were going down still. By a blood test at the end of May everything, in terms of blood results, were normal.

I had a second ultrasound in July which was normal.

I had a fibroscan in September with a result that certainly wasn't high but as I haven't been back to the consultant I won't comment on what the overall health of my liver is as it's not my place.

What this does show is that by removing the cause, alcohol, things seem to have resolved and I have noticed my medical record now says acute hepatitis (short lived) chronic would be worse.

This does not give me a green light to drink again. I won't do that as I believe that like anything if you hard hit a part of your body it weakens it longer term. I would always be staring at that 1 drink thinking will this be the one. I don't have to think about it by choosing to remain abstinent thankfully.

Hope that helps. We are all different, so no 2 people will react the same.

Best wishes to you, hope things all return to normal.

Best wishes,

Michelle

Trust1 profile image
Trust1Administrator

Hi,

Welcome to the forum.

Differences in normal range for different laboratories can make it difficult to compare or comment on individual test results specifically. This is due to the different brand of tests that are used and how these are interpreted.

This forum is here to share experiences and provide support to each other and we would advise against posting any test results or asking for specific medical advice. This is not a medical forum and should not be used to try and make diagnoses or replace advice from your own medical practitioners who have a much wider view of your health and test results.

We appreciate how worried you are and hope you can still post with regards to support and information but it is against the rules of our forum to post test results and to ask for specific medical advice,

You may find The British Liver Trust publication on liver disease tests explained useful to read;

britishlivertrust.org.uk/wp...

However, it really would be best to discuss your test results with your own doctors who know you best,

Best wishes,

BLT admin

You may also like...