Log in
Thyroid UK
91,833 members β€’ 106,093 posts

Hi there!

I have been diagnosed with an emergency level under active thyroid! I'm suffering really bad hip pain & palpitations, Are these symptoms?

Kind regards

J

10 Replies
oldest β€’ newest

Teegee27

Signs and symptoms of hypothyroidism

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

2 likes
Reply

Hi Teegee

How are you being treated?

Have you been prescribed Levothyroxine 50mcg ? Did you have any tests to check your Adrenal function first?

Have you asked your GP to test levels of:

Vitamin D; B12; Folate and Ferritin?

Did you have any Thyroid Antibodies tested?

Do you know if you have Hashimoto's Autoimmune Thyroiditis?

Reply

Hi there 😊

I don't know anything about all these test! My GP just told me that normal level is 4 to 5 & mine was 90.7 😩

I've been put on 50mcg levothyroxine & having another blood test for thyroid & bone profile in 2 weeks!

I'm also having an ultrasound on my throat soon!

Kind regards

J

Reply

OK, so that's the TSH your GP is talking about. And it's not an emergancy - I've seen levels much higher than that, so don't panic. :)

Your GP obviously doesn't know much about thyroid, and has thus scared the living day-lights out of you. But, a normal TSH is not 4 or 5, it's around 1, so be very careful of this GP, or he will keep you sick.

You cannot expect to feel any better after only 4 weeks. That is just a blink of an eye in thyroid terms, as SeasideSusie explains. It will take time to feel better, but at least you are now on the right road to wellness.

Another thyroid test in two weeks is normal, and a bone profile is a sensible precaution. An ultrasound is a good idea.

Palpitations can most certainly be due to low thyroid. But not so sure about the hip pain. But, anything and everything can be a hypo symptom. Feeling tired and hoarse throat are also symptoms. As for pins and needles, that sounds more like low B12 - which isn't uncommon for hypos - so, as Susie says, you do need that tested.

I would advise you to read as much as you can on here, until you become familier with all the terminology, the tests and the symptoms, and ask questions about anything you don't understand. It's always wise to be an informed patient.

Welcome to the forum. :)

4 likes
Reply

I haven't had an adrenal test! I've been put on 50mcg levothyroxine but I'm not sure it's enough!

I've been on them a month & still feel unwell! tired, hoarse throat, pain in hips & lower back, pins & needles, palpitations etc

Kind regards J

Reply

Teegee27

You have been prescribed the normal starting dose. Protocol is that your Thyroid tests are repeated in 6 weeks, an increase in dose of 25mcg, retest 6 weeks later, and continue until your levels are where they need to be for you to feel well.

The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or lower with FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of their ranges if that is where you feel well.

There is no quick fix, increases have to be gradual, you can't rush this, your body has to get used the the new hormone level. It takes 6 weeks from any dose change to be fully absorbed and feel the benefit.

Even though the Levo patient information leaflet mentions about adrenals, I don't know anyone who had these tested before starting Levo, I certainly didn't and I wonder how many doctors even know about this.

As thyroid hormone needs optimal nutrient levels to work proper, it would be a good idea to ask for the following to be tested

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

1 like
Reply

Thank you 😊 everyone!

Am I correct in thinking that I should eat more healthy?

As I'm a bit of a grab a choc bar & run πŸƒ πŸ˜†

1 like
Reply

Probably but it's hard when feeling unwell, not to treat yourself with all the wrong foods.

2 likes
Reply

Make sure you get a copy of your results, you are legally entitled to them. Either online from the doctors or a printed copy. Post results on here and the wonderful people on this forum will comment on them for you. I am lucky I am able to pick them up shortly after asking for a copy, just have to ring up and they are waiting for me to pick them up by the time it takes me to get to the surgery. Best of luck

Reply

I had hip pain when I was under medicated.

Karen

1 like
Reply

You may also like...