Private medical treatment for thyroid testing? - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

114,536 members132,915 posts

Private medical treatment for thyroid testing?

Angie2020
Angie2020

hiya everyone. If I went through private medical insurance for testing of my thyroid would they do a more in depth test and which test would be accurate or would it be the same standard test on the NHS? I tick at least 65 boxes on the list of symptoms of hyperthyroidism. I've also got a new symptom where I get headaches and my temperature drops really low. It has gone down to32.6 at its lowest point and my hands and feet are like ice when this happens. My temperature returns to normal when my headache disappears and my hands and feet warm up. This can happen a few times a day. I'm fed up of doctors telling me my thyroid levels are ok and that everybody gets cold hands and feet. I also feel generally chilly and ill when it drops and then when it returns to normal I feel ok again. My temperature never drops when I'm at the doctors so it makes me look like I'm making it up. Everytime they test my thyroid, they say it's normal but my mum has got thyroid problems and she said it was years of symptoms before it actually showed on the lab results. I don't fancy waiting for another few years the way I feel. Any answers would be great

3 Replies
oldestnewest
shaws
shawsAdministrator

First of all - before considering private consultations I would get a Full Thyroid Function Test from one of our recommended labs They do home finger pin-prick tests,

Post your results with the ranges on a brand new post and members will comment upon them. You can then take the next appropriate step.

The biggest problem in the UK is that the professionals have been told that our TSH must reach 10 before being diagnosed whilst before blood tests were introduced we were given NDT (Natural Dessicated Thyroid Hormones) due to our clinical symptoms alone. If we improved we were hypothyroid.

In other countries they diagnose when TSH number is above 3+ with symptoms.

I shall give you a link below and they are home pin-prick tests so make sure you are well hydrated a couple of days before you draw blood. The lab can make an arrangement if you think you may not be able to do so. Your GP may not do all of these and it is the Frees that are the most important.

Blood draw has to be at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and if you were taking thyroid hormone replacements you'd allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose and test and take afterwards. This procedure keeps the TSH at its highest as it drops throughout the day.

Request TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies.

Ask GP to test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate as deficiencies also cause symptoms.

Always get a print-out/copy of your results with the ranges for your own records and you can post if you have a query. The aim is a TSH of 1 or lower with Free T4 and Free T3 in the upper part of the range.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Angie2020
Angie2020 in reply to shaws

Thank you

You may get more tests than offered by the NHS. However, depending on which company your health insurance is, you may find they will not cover ongoing symptoms.

My son went private and had all the initial tests done but the insurance company will not cover for further treatment as hyperthyroidism is considered a "chronic" condition!

As Shaws suggested, do a private blood test from one of the recommended labs.

You may also like...