Thyroid UK
90,586 members104,963 posts

Starting Advice for new Hashi

Hi All

I’ve just recently found out I have Hashi’s, the doctor won’t medicate because my other results are in range. I really want to try to reduce my antibodies through my lifestyle so have gone gluten free and have noticed some of the symptoms starting to lift. What other advice would you give a newbie now you can look back on your own experience? Is gluten free enough or should I be be looking to go strict AIP? My doctor has no advice just told me to come back in a year for tests.

Thanks

Joanne

16 Replies
oldestnewest

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce antibodies.

1 like
Reply

Thanks Susie, I’ve started on 100 selenium so I’ll look to upping this, also started D3 and turmeric, there is so much out there from gluten free to people getting their teeth taken out to avoid a filling - it’s hard to know where to start and what direction

Reply

Joanne

Getting teeth taken out to avoid a filling is rather drastic, not heard of that before and would be amazed that a dentist would be supportive. I have heard of having amalgam fillings removed but that has it's fors and againsts. Obviously an alternative to amalgam in the first place would be best.

When buying selenium, avoid the selenite and selenate forms as they are less absorbable than the l-selenomethionine form.

What was your Vit D level when tested, you need to know that you are taking an appropriate amount of D3, plus you also need it's important cofactors vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-mk7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissue where it can be deposited and cause problems.

1 like
Reply

Have you had vitamin D, folate, B12 and ferritin tested?

If so can you add results and ranges so that members can advise

Also TSH, FT3 and FT4 results and ranges would be helpful

Presumably TPO antibodies are above range. Were TG antibodies tested as well

Reply

TSH -1.54 range - 0.27-4.2

Free thyroxine - 13.8 range 12-22

T4 81.8 range 59-15

Free T3 5.57 range 3.10 - 6.8

Thyroglobulin 518 range 0-115

Peroxidase 171 range 0-34

My doctor originally told me to eat less and I won’t lose weight at the gym just from walking. I got the tests done through medi check and went to a second dr, she did the tests again much the same but they won’t test anything else and only want to see me again in a year. I was thinking of looking for tests so my next step is to find an at home test for the supplements to see where to go from here

Reply

Joanne

For the main nutrient tests we suggest here ie Vit D, B12, Folate and Ferritin, the cheapest way is with Medichecks Thyroid Check UltraVit. It's repeating your thyroid tests but testing the vitamins and minerals individually works out a lot more expensive.

The Ultravit test is sometimes discounted by £20 on a Thursday so it's worth checking then.

Medichecks list all their tests so you could look through those but the Ultravit covers what you need for now.

medichecks.com/tests-a-z

1 like
Reply

Thanks Susie, I’ll have a look at it this week

Reply

Your GP is only looking at TSH which because its low is solely thinking about Primary hypothyroid

Your T4 is nearing bottom of the range but for the moment your t3 is fine

According to Dr Midgeleys research report elsewhere on forum its likely this is a last gasp from your thyroid

Your GP also will need to consider the possibility of Central /pituarity hypothyroid if your TSH , free t4 and also your T3 are low

1 like
Reply

That sounds worse that I was thinking :( is there anything you think I can do to bring it back the way?

Reply

No it's not worse you just have to be sure your GP bothers to look it up as it's different and supposedly rare so they do not think about it but all 5 of my lot have Central Hypothyroid ...if you have hypothyroidism symptoms you need to go back and raise the issue

1 like
Reply

Thanks, my drs haven’t been great, they haven’t said I have an autoimmune problem or mentioned Hashimotos at all, just said they wouldn’t do anything while my results were in range and the positive antibodies just meant I had to get tested yearly. I feel at a loss and need to educate myself as much as possible before I go back for another round with them :(

Reply

You have Hashimotos and quite high levels of antibodies ...what symptoms do you have ?

Reply

Weight gain/can’t lose weight no matter what I try, bloating, constipation, forgetfulness, tiredness like someone has pulled the plug out - I did mention this but both doctors at the surgery are happy for me to do nothing until next year and didn’t mention a diagnosis of anything!

Reply

You need to go back and make a fuss you have a bunch of hypo symptoms just go to thyroiduk.org.uk website and see the full list take a copy with you

....insist on a referral to a good endo ...one on thyroid uk lists ...where in the UK are you as likely one of us will know who is any good

Like i said you are going to need to raise the issue of central hypothyroid too ...do a google scholar search and print off best article on that

Find the piece from Dr Midgeley on forum too and highlight the bit i said about t3

The longer you are denied treatment the worse things will get and the longer it takes to get well again ......if they still refuse after that lot then we will help you self treat with NDT

Reply

Thanks for all your help, I had a quick look online but couldn’t find anything for Northern Ireland. I’ve a lot of reading to do to catch up, I’ve also bought the Hashimotos Proticol book to see what I can be doing outside of the doctors!

Reply

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

This will give indication of how badly gut is functioning

Push GP to test these by asking for coeliac blood test BEFORE going strictly gluten free

Or get private tests

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies.

Plus very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Suggest you do this 6-8 weeks after changing diet

1 like
Reply

You may also like...