Thyroid UK

Undermedicated?

Hi I am new and I think I am undermedicated with the following symptoms:

Goitre, dry skin, piuffy eyes, constipation, heavy periods, eyelash loss, eyebrow loss, loss of appetite, coolness to skin, weight gain, joint stiffness, joint pain, muscle stiffness, puffy ankles, depression, memory loss, voice hoarseness, dizziness, ears ringing. I take 50mcg Levo, diagnosed 2011. Is it likely I am undermedicated?

Thanks in advance

6 Replies
oldestnewest

You need to post your results so people can help.

Reply

TSH 10.7 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 8.2 (12 - 22)

FT3 2.4 (3.1 - 6.8)

Thank you

1 like
Reply

Straight away I will say YES (and I am not medically qualified) that to be on 50mcg of levo for six years is six years too long. Usually, a 25mcg increase (unless you are very frail with a heart disease) every six weeks until you feel much better.

The first thing you have to do is make a new appointment. It has to be at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between your last dose of levothyroxine and the blood test and take it afterwards.

Tell GP you've had advice from the NHS Choices for information and advice about the thyroid gland (don't say it is an online forum as he may not take notice then) Thyroiduk.org.uk.

You need TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies. B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate.

The ones he or lab may not do, you can get privately and we have two recommended labs and they are pin-prick tests.

Get a print-out of your results (always) for your own records and make sure the ranges are also stated. Labs differ and so can the ranges and it makes it easier to respond.

Put them all on a new post and members will respond.

The aim is relief of all clinical symptoms:

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

3 likes
Reply

TSH 10.7 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 8.2 (12 - 22)

FT3 2.4 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO antibody 682 (<34)

TG antibody >1100 (<115)

Thank you

Reply

Mocca,

You are very undermedicated to have TSH >10 and FT4 and FT3 below range. You should request a dose increase.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.2 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

1 like
Reply

Your TSH - the aim is 1 or lower. - yours is far too high.

Both Free T4 and Free T3 are under range should be towards the top.

Antibodies inform you that you have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease called Hashimoto's and it is the commonest form of hypothyroidism.

The antibodies attack your thyroid gland until you are hypothyroid but treatment is the same, i.e. levothyroxine.

Change your doctor as he doesn't know anything at all and for someone on levothyroxine with a TSH higher than that for being diagnosed! I am speechless.

Going gluten-free can help reduce the attack of the antibodies.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...