Log in
Thyroid UK
91,917 members106,182 posts

Endo help/advice needed

Hi all. Nov 2016 blood results came back with an elevated alp level and was requested for repeat bloods. TFT was done in Jan 2017 which showed issues with my thyroid. Having symptoms of both under active and over active I was referred to an endo who I saw in May. Bloods were taken at the time and then my doctor was advised all was fine. I have my 2nd endo appointment tomorrow, bloods were taken 10 days ago but don't have results yet. I still feel absolutely dreadful and have had the worse few weeks recently. Any advise please. Can my endo give me a copy of my blood results from both visits? I already have my Nov and Jan ones. Thanks in advance

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Jojessd,

Your endo can either print off your results for you of if s/he is unable to do that can read them out to you with the lab ref ranges and you can note them down. If results are printed out make sure you ask what the ranges are. When you have the results and ranges you can write a new post if you wish to discuss them.

1 like
Reply

Fab, thank you so much. I most probably will be doing.

Reply

Symptoms of being hypo and hyper sounds like Hashimoto's, medics tend to call it autoimmune thyroid disease

Ask for copies of your blood tests and if antibodies have been tested. If antibodies are high this confirms as Hashimoto's

About 90% of hypothyroidism in UK is due to Hashimoto's.

Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

Low vitamins that affect thyroid are vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Important to test these. If they are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working.

Have these been tested, if not ask that they are. Always get actual results and ranges.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting, if possible. This gives highest TSH

1 like
Reply

Thank you. He did test for antibodies when he requested his own bloods and did say it seemed like my immune system was attacking my thyroid and would eventually lead to under active but then he wrote to my doctor saying it was euthyroid. The Bit D, folate, ferritin and B12 have all been tested and are well within range. I am just hoping that I don't get fobbed off tomorrow as I know I am not functioning well and my hair loss has increased again and I sometimes talk like I am drunk with the slurring.

Reply

If you post the vitamin results and ranges members can advise.

What a GP might think is "normal" often is too low

With Hashimoto's low vitamins, low stomach acid and leaky gut are very common

Also with Hashimoto's then hidden food intolerances may be causing issues, most common by far is gluten. Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms. Very, very many of us here find it really helps and can slowly lower antibodies.

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/why-changi...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

Low stomach acid can be an issue

Lots of posts on here about how to improve with Apple cider vinegar or Betaine HCL

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Other things to help heal gut lining

Bone broth

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Probiotics

carolinasthyroidinstitute.c...

Reply

Thank you so much. Will be looking into this. Came away from the appointment quite disappointed and angry.

Reply

Post all your vitamin and thyroid tests with ranges

Reply

You may also like...