Thyroid UK
87,610 members102,320 posts

Endocrinologist says I'm menopausal!!

Hi, I'm looking for advice because I'm running out of patience and energy with doctors who are so dismissive. I have a goiter in the right hand side of my throat. I had bloods done by gp and an us scan which confirmed multiple nodules. I have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism, my gp actually signed me off work. Anyway, today I saw the endocrinologist and he just looked at my results and said I was menopausal and needed HRT. He didnt ask my symptoms or how I was feeling. He ordered some more blood test and then discharged me. I came out of there crying..I felt like I was wasting his time and its all in my head. Ive posted (hopefully) the results of my blood test from the gp. Please someone advise me what I can do to make them listen to me. I know Im not suppose to feel like I do!!

12 Replies
oldestnewest

No results posted Ang348. If you can't add a photo, can you type the results in.

1 like
Reply

Thank you. I'll type them in instead.

1 like
Reply

Serum TSH level 0.21 miu/L [0.35-4.7]

Serum free T4 level 9.2 pmol/L [7.8-21]

1 like
Reply

Are these the only blood tests? Has Endo ordered more blood tests for Thyroid Antibodies TPO and Tg? Also FreeT3 & FreeT4?

It would also be good if you could ask GP to test nutrients Vitamin D, B12,.Folate and Ferritin. Calcium and Phosphorus tests could be helpful too.

X🐥

Reply

I will ask for these later today when I see him. thank you.

1 like
Reply

Ang348,

Hypothyroidism isn't diagnosed on symptoms but on thyroid blood tests. Your TSH and FT4 are euthyroid and don't indicate hypothyroidism.

What results made the endo think you are menopausal? What other blood tests did endo order?

1 like
Reply

He has taken more blood today but didnt say what they were testing. My gp said my results were borderline and that the goiter was causing all my symptoms. Im so confused by it all.

1 like
Reply

Did he say what was causing the goitre?

Reply

We have a right to ask for a diagnosis and prognosis.

When do you see Endo next?

Reply

Oops! Sorry

I asked when do you see Endo next but you said he discharged you.

X

Reply

No he didn't. He just said that it wasnt causing any problems.

1 like
Reply

How would he know?

What you need is your FT3 tested - if the endo doesn't do it, do it privately. If that is as low as your FT4 - which too low - the suggest to your doctor that you have central hypo. They are only looking at the TSH, which is ok. You need more information than that.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...