Advice

Hi,

I am new to this site but was diagnosed with Underactive Thyroid nearly 20 years ago aged 41. I was informed by a new GP last year that I actually have Hashimotos.

Does anyone know if taking other medication interferes with the absorption and if so does Omeprazole?

My levels fluctuate a lot but I never fell well.

I currently take 175 mcg Levothyroxine. Does anyone know if there is a better treatment out there?

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to our forum whose members mainly consist of patients who haven't really recovered properly due to the present guidelines.

    When hypothyroid our stomach can be affected due to having low stomach acid. As the symptoms of low and high stomach acid are so similar, we get prescribed for high acid as doctors are unaware that mostly we have low acid.

    I shall give you a couple of links re low acid and hypo.

    First, I don't think you can stop Omeprazole immediately. Hopefully a member will give advice as I don't think the GP will have a clue, seeing you've been given the PPIs.

    We have to create acid in our stomachs in order to dissolve food, particularly protein. The way to do this (please take medical advice first) is to add a good Apple Cider Vinegar in water with your meals (a couple of teaspoons in juice or water) which helps. I take Betain/Pepsin tablets with meals, particularly containing protein.

    You are still unwell with fluctuating levels, no doubt due to the doctor adjusting your dose every time you had a blood test. That's to keep the TSH in a range and considering TSH is nothing to do with the amount of hormones that's why many remain unwell. The TSH is a measuring tool when first diagnosed and if it passes 10, we are given levothyroxine. In other countries we are given levothyroxine when its 3+. Some doctors in the UK will prescribe in TSH goes above the range (which is about 5) but that's still too high. The aim, once on levothyroxine is a TSH of 1 or lower, a FT4 and FT3 towards the top of the range and I know both are rarely done in the UK.

    Some advice for your next test. It should be the very earliest possible, and fasting (you can drink water). Also allow 24 hours between your last dose of levothyroxine and the test and take it afterwards. This keeps TSH at its highest as it is highest very early a.m. and drops throughout the 24 hours of the day. GPs again appear not to be aware of this fluctuation.

    Also ask for B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate. It would be good to know your Free T4 and Free T3 but these are rarely taken but you could ask GP to add them in and tell him you are starting a New Year resolution in that you want to feel much better and are now a member of the NHS Choices for information about the Thyroid Gland :)

    Get a print-out of your results with the ranges (some charge a nominal sum) each time you have a test for your own records and so you can post if you have a query.

    drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/hypochl...

    scdlifestyle.com/2012/06/hy...

    I have been on a stable dose of thyroid hormones for more than three years now and I don't even want to see the GP or have blood tests at all at present. My clinical symptoms have resolved and I feel well :)

  • Hashimoto's is the commonest form of hypothyroidism and it is antibodies which attack the gland and that makes the person sometimes feel hyper rather than hypo but treatment is the same, i.e. levothyroxine.

    Quite a few members have found that going gluten-free has improved their antibodies and feel much better. The proper name is Autoimmune Thyroid Disease.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • omerprazole blocks absorption of iron and vital vitamins

    usually with hashimotos you have Low stomach acid not high and need betaine with meals

    whats vital is that

    you are now tested for

    tsh

    freet4

    freet3

    ferritin

    folate

    b12

    vit d3

    unless the last 4 are all at least halfway in their ranges your body is totally unable to utilise the levothyroxine

    insist your doctor tests the above and come back with results inc ref ranges

You may also like...