just been diagnosed

Hi folks I have just beendiagnosed with underactive thyroid. The normal range in my area is between 10-22 and my reading was 11. I have been prescribed 25mg of levothyroxine and started this on Saturday morning. I have felt gradually worse each day. Just wondering if you feel worse before you feel better. I also suffer from anxiety and depression and am on medication for 5 years for this. It feels so rough my eyes twitch, brain fog all day, can't think straight, feel slightly out of balance, etc. Is this normal? would really appreciate some feedback. Thanks

32 Replies

  • Firstly your thyroid condition should have been recognised years ago instead of bunging you on antidepressants which simply make matters worse

    Before taking levothyroxine its vital that




    Vit d3

    Are checked because unless THEY ARE ALL HALFWAY in their ranges your body simply cannot make use of the levothyroxine and convert it into the T3 that every cell needs to function and is screaming for and this is why you are feeling worse because the levo /t4 is sloshing round your body making you toxic

    The above 4 things are all interdependant with the thyroid but sadly far too few doctors are ever taught this

  • Thank you for your reply. I will have to get this checked also. Ironically a few weeks ago the Dr advised me to go on BetaBlockers to slow my heart rate down as anxiety was rough. I took this for a few days but didn't take again as I didn't want to mess with my heart. Feel so bad...to top it all off i'm starting a new job in 2 weeks and feel sick to the stomach. Im sure it will all work out. thanks again

  • RFU, 4 x 25mcg Levothyroxine won't be sloshing around making her toxic. It's still being absorbed and not had a chance to begin working yet.

  • if ferritin etc is low levo cannot be absorbed or utilised so what I said is correct

  • RFU, it's a gross exaggeration. 4 x 25mcg will not cause toxicity. Good vit/mineral levels will aid absorption and uptake of Levothyroxine but poor levels do not mean it won't be absorbed at all and not utilised.

  • the experience with those in my family particularily with ferritin says differently

    either way theres too little attention paid to checking and ensuring levels of Ferritin,folate,B12 ,vit d3 are correct

  • Hi Goldi, I was diagnosed about 10yrs ago, and relatively new here learning about my thyroid, there are lots of very very experienced and helpful people here so you are in safe hands, members have helped me a lot :)

    I calculate back on time to when I was first diagnosed and unfortunately it was also the time when I would have been peri-menopause so from that point I couldn't always separate the symptoms on whether I was having a bad meno day or bad thyroid day because a lot of the symptoms are very similiar.

    I have a long history of depression and anxiety too and have been on Seroxat for 15yrs. Please do NOT take your thyroxine and meds together as antidepressants can interfere with the absorption of your thyroxine. Leave at least 2hrs and also most take theirs first thing in the morning with water. Don't make the same mistake I did in taking mine with milk as calcium also affects the absorption of your thyroxine.

    It does take time unfortunately to get into your system properly before you hopefully start to feel some of the symptoms subside. As you are newly diagnosed you should also be having a blood test at least every 6 weeks to see what your levels are, and whether you need an increase in thyroxine.

    I am still learning and discovered only a few weeks ago that I was doing everything wrong because my Doctor told me nothing about my thyroid. Another thing I learned recently from other members is that each time you go for your blood test, do NOT take your thyroxine before you go; leave at least 24hrs from your last dose before your blood test which should be done early in the morning.

    I shall leave now with the very basics as others, with more knowledge than me, will pop in to help you further.

    PS It's always helpful as well to detail here your blood test results as most members are able to decipher them :)


  • Thank you Jennie just feeling so bad that I thought I would check this out. Thanks again

  • there ya go, told ya lol. Clutter came straight on to help. She and Goosey have helped me lots. Unfortunately it's a waiting game with thyroids hon.

  • Thanks for replying so soon and for the advice. Just seems strange that something so small like 25mg can have an impact on your health. It feels like ive just started an antidepressant with the same side effects. I will stick with it though and hopefully side effects will ease. Horrible time of year to start though with 3 small kids and Santa round the corner. Thanks again

  • you have to start small hon and work your way up. 25mcgm is the standard dose to start on and also increase or decrease by. As Clutter said it can take weeks for it to get into your system properly. When you next have your blood test it may well need tweaking by another 25mcg and another until your body finds the right dosage that you need. As I said it's a waiting game and thyroids won't be hurried lol. I worked my way up to 125mcg for many years until a couple of months ago when mine fluctuated and went overactive. I am on a reduction now of 25mcg

  • Thank you Jefner for your advice. I dont have any choice only to wait and see and hopefully it will all work out, just couldnt figure out why my depression and anxiety seem exaggerated since starting this so I guess that is normal to feel like this then for a while. Kind regards.

  • oh yes it's one of the symptoms. Irregular periods is also a symptom. May I ask how old you are; reason being I was wondering if you are peri meno?

  • Yes of course I am 44.

  • I also asked for a hormonal and cholesterol test and these came back fine.

  • my problems seem to have started after the birth of my first son 10 years ago and after suffering for 5 years with anxiety, etc I was put on antidepressants. With good diet and exercise I thought i was on the right road. Just a big life change coming up with new job for me and it seemed to have triggered me off again. Thanks for taking the time to listen.

  • you might have had problems longer than you realise, like me. Stress can also trigger it. Main thing is that you now have an answer and you are in the right place for help. You may well also be in peri menopause, really difficult to confirm by blood test until you are well into.

  • Read the question dated September 11, 2004 and the one after, for information:-


  • dose is mcg not mg hon lol. You are entitled to a printout of your blood results from the doc. Always useful to post them on here so other members can read them and inform you of anything else that might be going on. A good percentage of docs only send you for a very basic blood test which really doesn't give an overall true picture as to what is going on. My doc wouldn't include having B12, Folate, Ferritin and antibodies checked, so I got them done privately which really did show what was going on and my docs misdiagnosing me.

    Don't make the same mistake as me and NOT learn about your thyroid. I am so regretting it now

  • Ok thanks, where do you go to get a private reading done? I know my iron levels are find as they did these but not sure of B12 and Folate.

  • I had mine done via a finger prick test in the post. Many on here have had them done and it's very easy to do and results are back in a flash. Had mine done by a company called Blue Horizon. Here is a link


    I had the Plus 10 one done because I wanted my antibodies checked as advised on here. Not sure whether it might be too soon as you are newly diagnosed but other members especially Clutter and Goosey will confirm

  • Thanks for link will have to check this out.

  • It is also believed to be a hereitary thing so I would also mention to any siblings or your folks to get tested just in case. My family got tested and were OK, just seems to be me :(

  • Yes my mum is hypo and my sibling

  • I think your dose of 25mcg might be too low to start unless you are very frail. Blood tests should be around every six weeks, so make your appointment now for the earliest one and, as advised, leave about 24 hours between your dose of levo and the test and fast. Take levo afterwards. Also have your vitamin B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate tested.

    I was started on 25mcg and wasn't much better than before diagnosed. 50mcg is usually the starting dose with 25mcg as increments approx every six weeks until you feel much better.

    Always get a print-out of your blood test results, with the ranges for your own records and you can post if you have a query.

    Did you have palpitations before beginning levothyroxine? Beta-blockers can interfere with the uptake of levothyroxine but if your heart is playing up you might have to take them initially.

    The symptoms you state are hypo symptoms and should reduce as your dose of levo increases.

  • I suffer from anxiety and palpatations. Also the last 15 months I started to get a heart flutter. Didn't take any medication for it and it seemed to ease when I started taking a magnesium supplement. Sounds like hypo symptoms I know but I have been borderline low thyroid for a few years until last week when my reading stated i was under but just slightly. Thanks for your input. Much appreciated

  • Thanks for your help, read the articles and very interesting indeed.

  • Welcome to the forum, Goldilocks2940.

    Your symptoms feel worse because Levothyroxine isn't working yet. It takes 7-10 days for Levothyroxine to be absorbed before it starts working and up to six weeks to feel the full impact of a dose. 25mcg is a starting dose and needs to be increased in 25mcg every 6-8 weeks until TSH is around 1.0 and FT4 >17. You should have blood tests every 6-8 weeks after a dose adjustment until dose is optimal. Arrange early morning fasting (water only) tests as TSH is highest early and drops post-prandially.

    For maximum absorption take Levothyroxine with water on an empty stomach 1 hour before, or two hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from iron, vitamin D, calcium and oestrogen.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi Clutter, is a TSH level of 1 and FT4 17 the "normal" readings of people that don't have problems. I always wondered if there were any?

  • Jefner, no, those levels are a guide for people on Levothyroxine.

    TSH 0.5-1.7 and FT4 14-16 are typically euthyroid levels in unmedicated patients.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Clutter I just noticed your advice about taking the Levo at different times to the vitamins. I always swallow all my tablets on a morning an hour before I eat, multivitamin, magnesium, b12

    It never occurred to me that might make a difference??

    Why is it they can't be taken all at once? Is an absorption thing?

    I've got a wheel of tablets next to my kettle to remind me to take them as it's the first place I head to on a morning.

  • Misswinky, it's an absorption thing. Levothyroxine bind with the proteins in food and drink and other meds and supplements.

    Most supplements are recommended to be taken with food or after food, to protect the stomach from irritation and because vitD for instance, is better absorbed when taken with the fattiest meal of the day.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...