Why do I still feel unwell and putting on weight when doctor says my thyroid is "normal"?

Hello everyone, I have been lurking for a while and reading other posts before deciding to join in now myself.

I have been hypothyroid for about 14 years. I take 150mg Levothyroxine daily. My doctor kept saying my TSH was too low and that I needed to cut my dose so was reduced to 125mg then 100mg. Anyway eventually the last time she upped my dose back up to 150mg because I was feeling so unwell. Very tired, no energy, and have put on gradually over about 9 months nearly two stone in weight.

Bloods have just been done and the results are:

TSH 0.02

T3 3.8

These I have been told are normal. I have an appointment on Tuesday to see my doctor, I have been thinking should I try the natural Armour or similar? Or additional T3 to take alongside my Levothyroxine?

I feel like I will have to suggest something to the doctor as they won't do anything otherwise.

Please can anyone help with suggestions as to why I still feel so lifeless, and all this weight. I try to diet but it just doesn't shift. I am so fed up with it!

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hello redhotchestnut

    Welcome to our forum and sorry to hear you are not feeling well.

    It sounds like you are under medicated.

    Without the ranges (numbers in brackets) from your blood test it is difficult to see but at a guess I would say your TSH is good but T3 too low.

    You are probably not converting T4 to T3 (hence low T3 results) so have a build up of horrid unused T4 in your body making you feel so unwell.

    However, without a T4 result and all ranges, it is hard to advise. If you repost members will be able to give more informed comments.

    Also post any other test results that you feel might be relevant & advise of other meds.

    Flower007

  • Your T3 is very low which inidcates your not converting T4 into t3 which your cells need to function

    has ferritin

    folate

    b12

    vit d3 been tested because they MUST ALL BE HALFWAY IN THEIR RANGES for your body to be able to do the vonversion

    above all never take any thyroid meds in the 24 hours before a test or it can cause the problems you faced

  • Hello redhotchestnut,

    My most recent test results were pretty similar to yours. (TSH 0.1, T4 22, fT3 3.3) I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism (Hashimoto's thyroiditis) about 10 years ago and a week ago was on 125mcg Levothyroxine. My health has only got worse and worse since about a year before diagnosis.

    I am just a week in to trying some T3 alongside a reduced dose in T4. Already my symptoms have improved, but there's still quite a way to go and I think I will need to increase T3 and reduce T4 once again. Asking your doctor if you could try T3 or Natural dessicated thyroid might be a good idea, depending on your other blood test results such as T4 and the ones reallyfedup123 has listed to make sure your body has what it needs to convert T4 to T3. Depending on where you live in the UK, your doctor may not even entertain the idea of giving you anything other than Levothyroxine, as that is the standard NHS treatment. If this is the case then there is a list of endocrinologists in the UK who are open to prescribing T3 or Natural dessicated thyroid which Louise Warvill can send to you. Here is the link to contact Louise:

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/About_...

  • Hi Redhotchestnut,

    Finding a doctor who will consider more than just your blood panel and TSH levels is important. What I mean is that many who suffer with hypo still do not feel better in spite of blood work results. I live in the U.S. but have found a wonderful doctor who based her treatment on how I was feeling. With levothroxine only, I did not improve at all - nothing. I did some research and went back to her and told her that I felt like the walking dead - no energy, scaly dry skin, sleeping all the time, depressed, nonexistent libido, weight gain and inability to lose. I have no desire to live the rest of my so called life in this state, so I told her that something had to be done. She added (T3) Cytomel and changed the levo to Synthroid. I feel that I have been restored to my old self. I still ended up going to a dermatologist to clear up my eczema that worsened as a result of all of this, but I feel 20 years younger. Stay persistent and a squeaky wheel - this is your life and you deserve the best life you can have. :)

  • Thank you everyone for all your replies. I have had a really bad weekend as picked up a bug of some kind which has really knocked me for six! I feel ten times worse than when I originally wrote this posting, but will get over it in a couple of days I guess?

    I didn't get the ranges unfortunately as just asked what these two results were over the phone. I had 6 x tubes of bloods taken and lots of results came back - all normal, so I am guessing within ranges.

    I will find out what else was tested and results and ranges if they will give me a print out tomorrow when I go in. I wasn't aware of the folate, B12, Vit D and Ferritin having to be mid range to be able to convert. I have always had a lowish Ferritin level I know, but this improved with medications. Then they stopped them.

You may also like...